Longford Gaelic Stats
Team of Championship (2006-2023)

Team of Championship

Longford GAA - Team of the Championship

2023 Team of Championship

  1. Micheál Hughes (Killoe Young Emmets)
  2. Liam Hughes (Killoe Young Emmets)
  3. Oisin O’Toole (Dromard)
  4. Diarmuid Masterson (Dromard)
  5. Joseph Hagan (Dromard)
  6. Darren Moffett (Killoe Young Emmets)
  7. Andrew Flynn (Clonguish)
  8. Paddy Kiernan (Killoe Young Emmets)
  9. Ryan Moffett (Killoe Young Emmets)
  10. Daniel Mimnagh (Killoe Young Emmets)
  11. Jack Duggan (Clonguish)
  12. Michael Quinn (Killoe Young Emmets)
  13. Michael Flynn (Clonguish)
  14. Mark Hughes (Killoe Young Emmets)
  15. Matthew Carey (Clonguish)

Longford GAA - Team of the Championship

2022 Team of Championship

  1. Noel Farrell (Colmcille)
  2. Patrick Fox (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  3. Enda Macken (Colmcille)
  4. Gary Rogers (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  5. Declan C Reilly (Colmcille)
  6. Ruairi Harkin (Colmcille)
  7. Joseph Hagan (Dromard)
  8. Jack Macken (Colmcille)
  9. Fergal Sheridan (Colmcille)
  10. Cathal McCabe (Colmcille)
  11. James McGivney (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  12. Vinny Hourican (Colmcille)
  13. Barry McKeon (Colmcille)
  14. David McGivney (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  15. Francis McGee (Dromard)

Longford GAA - Team of the Championship

2021 Team of Championship

  • No Awards (Covid-19)

Longford GAA - Team of the Championship

2020 Team of Championship

  • No Awards (Covid-19)

Longford GAA - Team of the Championship

2019 Team of Championship

  1. Colm Farrell (Longford Slashers)
  2. Dermot Brady (Longford Slashers)
  3. Padraig McCormack (Killoe Young Emmets)
  4. Cian Farrelly (Killoe Young Emmets)
  5. Seán Clarke (Longford Slashers)
  6. Michael Quinn (Killoe Young Emmets)
  7. Gerard Flynn (Longford Slashers)
  8. Simon Kiernan (Killoe Young Emmets)
  9. Fergal Sheridan (Colmcille)
  10. Andrew Dalton (Longford Slashers)
  11. Seán McCormack (Killoe Young Emmets)
  12. Daniel Mimnagh (Killoe Young Emmets)
  13. Barry McKeon (Colmcille)
  14. Ronan McGoldrick (Killoe Young Emmets)
  15. Cathal McCabe (Colmcille)

Longford GAA - Team of the Championship

2018 Team of Championship

  1. Patrick Rogers (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  2. Simon Cadam (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  3. Patrick Fox (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  4. Colm P Smyth (Abbeylara)
  5. Gary Rogers (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  6. Shane Mulligan (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  7. Donal McElligott (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  8. Conor Berry (Abbeylara)
  9. John Keegan (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  10. David McGivney (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  11. James McGivney (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  12. Nigel Rabbitte (Abbeylara)
  13. Jayson Matthews (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  14. Rian Brady (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  15. Joe O’Brien (Clonguish)

Longford GAA - Team of the Championship

2017 Team of Championship

  1. Patrick Rogers (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  2. Patrick Fox (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  3. Padraig McCormack (Killoe Young Emmets)
  4. Donal McElligott (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  5. Darren Quinn (Clonguish)
  6. Shane Mulligan (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  7. Gary Rogers (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  8. David McGivney (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  9. John Keegan (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  10. Jayson Matthews (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  11. James McGivney (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  12. Conor Berry (Abbeylara)
  13. Robbie Smyth (Abbeylara)
  14. David Morgan (Mostrim)
  15. Rian Brady (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)

Longford GAA - Team of the Championship

2016 Team of Championship

  1. Damien O’Connor (Abbeylara)
  2. Colm P Smyth (Abbeylara)
  3. Padraig McCormack (Killoe Young Emmets)
  4. Michael McHugh (Abbeylara)
  5. Conan Brady (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  6. Shane Mulligan (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  7. Donal McElligott (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  8. John Keegan (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  9. Diarmuid Masterson (Dromard)
  10. Gary Rogers (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  11. James McGivney (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  12. David McGivney (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  13. Jayson Matthews (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  14. Robbie Smyth (Abbeylara)
  15. Rian Brady (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)

Longford GAA - Team of the Championship

2015 Team of Championship

  1. Cillian Burns (Killoe Young Emmets)
  2. Liam Hughes (Killoe Young Emmets)
  3. Padraig McCormack (Killoe Young Emmets)
  4. Paul McGee (Dromard)
  5. Colm P Smyth (Abbeylara)
  6. Michael Quinn (Killoe Young Emmets)
  7. Fergal Battrim (Abbeylara)
  8. Simon Kiernan (Killoe Young Emmets)
  9. Diarmuid Masterson (Dromard)
  10. Daniel Mimnagh (Killoe Young Emmets)
  11. Conor Berry (Abbeylara)
  12. Mark Hughes (Killoe Young Emmets)
  13. Robbie Smyth (Abbeylara)
  14. Seán McCormack (Killoe Young Emmets)
  15. Joe O’Brien (Clonguish)

Longford GAA - Team of the Championship

2014 Team of Championship

  1. Garret Higgins (Carrickedmond)
  2. Cian Farrelly (Killoe Young Emmets)
  3. Darragh Bennett (Killoe Young Emmets)
  4. Conan Brady (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  5. Shane Mulligan (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  6. Joe McCormack (Killoe Young Emmets)
  7. Michael Quinn (Killoe Young Emmets)
  8. Ruairi McElligott (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  9. Diarmuid Masterson (Dromard)
  10. Denis McGoldrick (Killoe Young Emmets)
  11. Paul Barden (Clonguish)
  12. Ross McNerney (Dromard)
  13. Daniel Mimnagh (Killoe Young Emmets)
  14. Seán McCormack (Killoe Young Emmets)
  15. Larry Moran (Killoe Young Emmets)

Longford GAA - Team of the Championship

2013 Team of Championship

  1. Damien Sheridan (Dromard)
  2. Dominic Glennon (Longford Slashers)
  3. Barry Gilleran (Longford Slashers)
  4. Colm P Smyth (Abbeylara)
  5. Peter Brady (Longford Slashers)
  6. Dermot Brady (Longford Slashers)
  7. Marc Diffley (Longford Slashers)
  8. Declan C Reilly (Colmcille)
  9. Michael Brady (Longford Slashers)
  10. Martin Nevin (Longford Slashers)
  11. Niall Mulligan (Longford Slashers)
  12. Colin Smith (Longford Slashers)
  13. Barry McKeon (Colmcille)
  14. Francis McGee (Dromard)
  15. Cian Mimnagh (Dromard)

Longford GAA - Team of the Championship

2012 Team of Championship

  1. Damien Sheridan (Dromard)
  2. Dermot Brady (Longford Slashers)
  3. Barry Gilleran (Longford Slashers)
  4. Daniel Keogh (Killoe Young Emmets)
  5. Shane Dowd (Killoe Young Emmets)
  6. Joe McCormack (Killoe Young Emmets)
  7. Padraig McCormack (Killoe Young Emmets)
  8. Michael Brady (Longford Slashers)
  9. Diarmuid Masterson (Dromard)
  10. Michael Quinn (Killoe Young Emmets)
  11. Paddy Dowd (Clonguish)
  12. Paul Kelly (Longford Slashers)
  13. Daniel Mimnagh (Killoe Young Emmets)
  14. Jamsie Martin (Dromard)
  15. Seán McCormack (Killoe Young Emmets)

Longford GAA - Team of the Championship

2011 Team of Championship

  1. Stephen Walters (Clonguish)
  2. Peter Brady (Longford Slashers)
  3. Barry Gilleran (Longford Slashers)
  4. Dermot Brady (Longford Slashers)
  5. Colm P Smyth (Abbeylara)
  6. David Barden (Clonguish)
  7. Paul Kelly (Longford Slashers)
  8. Paddy Dowd (Clonguish)
  9. Trevor Glendenning (Longford Slashers)
  10. Kevin Burke (Clonguish)
  11. Paul Barden (Clonguish)
  12. Colin Smith (Longford Slashers)
  13. Barry McKeon (Colmcille)
  14. Seán McCormack (Killoe Young Emmets)
  15. Ciaran Williams (Clonguish)

Longford GAA - Team of the Championship

2010 Team of Championship

  1. Damien Sheridan (Dromard)
  2. Shane Mulligan (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  3. Barry Gilleran (Longford Slashers)
  4. Gareth Ghee (Longford Slashers)
  5. Dermot Brady (Longford Slashers)
  6. Diarmuid Masterson (Dromard)
  7. Paul Kelly (Longford Slashers)
  8. Niall Mulligan (Longford Slashers)
  9. David Sheridan (Longford Slashers)
  10. Kevin Mulligan (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  11. Colin Smith (Longford Slashers)
  12. Francis McGee (Dromard)
  13. Brian Farrell (Mostrim)
  14. Stephen Philips (Longford Slashers)
  15. Mark Smith (Longford Slashers)

Longford GAA - Team of the Championship

2009 Team of Championship

  1. Damien Sheridan (Dromard)
  2. Anthony Corcoran (Clonguish)
  3. Cathal Conegrey (Dromard)
  4. Brendan Burke (Clonguish)
  5. Dermot Brady (Longford Slashers)
  6. Enda Williams (Clonguish)
  7. Justin Nally (Ballymahon)
  8. Diarmuid Masterson (Dromard)
  9. David Barden (Clonguish)
  10. Padraig Berry (Abbeylara)
  11. Paul Barden (Clonguish)
  12. Francis McGee (Dromard)
  13. Ciaran Williams (Clonguish)
  14. Paddy Dowd (Clonguish)
  15. Mark Connor (Ballymahon)

Longford GAA - Team of the Championship

2008 Team of Championship

  1. Gavin Tonra (Colmcille)
  2. Padraig Murtagh (Colmcille)
  3. Noel Farrell (Colmcille)
  4. Gareth Ghee (Longford Slashers)
  5. Dermot Brady (Longford Slashers)
  6. Gary Murtagh (Colmcille)
  7. Francis Kavanagh (Colmcille)
  8. Declan C Reilly (Colmcille)
  9. Paul O’Hara (Killoe Young Emmets)
  10. Padraig Berry (Abbeylara)
  11. Paul Barden (Clonguish)
  12. Adrian Murphy (Longford Slashers)
  13. Mark Smith (Longford Slashers)
  14. Declan Farrell (Colmcille)
  15. Donie McKeon (Colmcille)

Longford GAA - Team of the Championship

2007 Team of Championship

  1. Damien Sheridan (Dromard)
  2. David Pettit (Dromard)
  3. Patrick McDonnell (Seán Connollys)
  4. Niall Vance (Dromard)
  5. Dermot Brady (Longford Slashers)
  6. Declan C Reilly (Colmcille)
  7. Donie Conefrey (Dromard)
  8. Enda Farrell (Colmcille)
  9. Noel Farrell (Colmcille)
  10. Adrian Dalton (Seán Connollys)
  11. Jamsie Martin (Dromard)
  12. Kevin Mulligan (Mullinalaghta St. Columbas)
  13. Mark Smith (Longford Slashers)
  14. Declan Farrell (Colmcille)
  15. Francis McGee (Dromard)

Longford GAA - Team of the Championship

2006 Team of Championship

  1. Damien Sheridan (Dromard)
  2. Dermot Brady (Longford Slashers)
  3. Donal Ledwith (Abbeylara)
  4. Dermot O’Reilly (Abbeylara)
  5. Declan C Reilly (Colmcille)
  6. James McEntire (Abbeylara)
  7. Enda Ledwith (Abbeylara)
  8. Arthur O’Connor (Abbeylara)
  9. Liam Keenan (Ardagh St. Patricks)
  10. Padraig Berry (Abbeylara)
  11. Paul Barden (Clonguish)
  12. Jamsie Martin (Dromard)
  13. Stephen Philips (Longford Slashers)
  14. Niall Sheridan (Abbeylara)
  15. Brian Kavanagh (Ardagh St. Patricks)

Longford GAA - Team of the Championship

List of Winners

YearPositionWinnerClub
20061Damien SheridanDromard
20062Dermot BradyLongford Slashers
20063Donal LedwithAbbeylara
20064Dermot O'ReillyAbbeylara
20065Declan C ReillyColmcille
20066James McEntireAbbeylara
20067Enda LedwithAbbeylara
20068Arthur O'ConnorAbbeylara
20069Liam KeenanArdagh St. Patricks
200610Padraig BerryAbbeylara
200611Paul BardenClonguish
200612Jamsie MartinDromard
200613Stephen PhilipsLongford Slashers
200614Niall SheridanAbbeylara
200615Brian KavanaghArdagh St. Patricks
20071Damien SheridanDromard
20072David PettitDromard
20073Patrick McDonnellSeán Connollys
20074Niall VanceDromard
20075Dermot BradyLongford Slashers
20076Declan C ReillyColmcille
20077Donie ConefreyDromard
20078Enda FarrellColmcille
20079Noel FarrellColmcille
200710Adrian DaltonSeán Connollys
200711Jamsie MartinDromard
200712Kevin MulliganMullinalaghta St. Columbas
200713Mark SmithLongford Slashers
200714Declan FarrellColmcille
200715Francis McGeeDromard
20081Gavin TonraColmcille
20082Padraig MurtaghColmcille
20083Noel FarrellColmcille
20084Gareth GheeLongford Slashers
20085Dermot BradyLongford Slashers
20086Gary MurtaghColmcille
20087Francis KavanaghColmcille
20088Declan C ReillyColmcille
20089Paul O'HaraKilloe Young Emmets
200810Padraig BerryAbbeylara
200811Paul BardenClonguish
200812Adrian MurphyLongford Slashers
200813Mark SmithLongford Slashers
200814Declan FarrellColmcille
200815Donie McKeonColmcille
20091Damien SheridanDromard
20092Anthony CorcoranClonguish
20093Cathal ConegreyDromard
20094Brendan BurkeClonguish
20095Dermot BradyLongford Slashers
20096Enda WilliamsClonguish
20097Justin NallyBallymahon
20098Diarmuid MastersonDromard
20099David BardenClonguish
200910Padraig BerryAbbeylara
200911Paul BardenClonguish
200912Francis McGeeDromard
200913Ciaran WilliamsClonguish
200914Paddy DowdClonguish
200915Mark ConnorBallymahon
20101Damien SheridanDromard
20102Shane MulliganMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20103Barry GilleranLongford Slashers
20104Gareth GheeLongford Slashers
20105Dermot BradyLongford Slashers
20106Diarmuid MastersonDromard
20107Paul KellyLongford Slashers
20108Niall MulliganLongford Slashers
20109David SheridanLongford Slashers
201010Kevin MulliganMullinalaghta St. Columbas
201011Colin SmithLongford Slashers
201012Francis McGeeDromard
201013Brian FarrellMostrim
201014Stephen PhilipsLongford Slashers
201015Mark SmithLongford Slashers
20111Stephen WaltersClonguish
20112Peter BradyLongford Slashers
20113Barry GilleranLongford Slashers
20114Dermot BradyLongford Slashers
20115Colm P SmythAbbeylara
20116David BardenClonguish
20117Paul KellyLongford Slashers
20118Paddy DowdClonguish
20119Trevor GlendenningLongford Slashers
201110Kevin BurkeClonguish
201111Paul BardenClonguish
201112Colin SmithLongford Slashers
201113Barry McKeonColmcille
201114Seán McCormackKilloe Young Emmets
201115Ciaran WilliamsClonguish
20121Damien SheridanDromard
20122Dermot BradyLongford Slashers
20123Barry GilleranLongford Slashers
20124Daniel KeoghKilloe Young Emmets
20125Shane DowdKilloe Young Emmets
20126Joe McCormackKilloe Young Emmets
20127Padraig McCormackKilloe Young Emmets
20128Michael BradyLongford Slashers
20129Diarmuid MastersonDromard
201210Michael QuinnKilloe Young Emmets
201211Paddy DowdClonguish
201212Paul KellyLongford Slashers
201213Daniel MimnaghKilloe Young Emmets
201214Jamsie MartinDromard
201215Seán McCormackKilloe Young Emmets
20131Damien SheridanDromard
20132Dominic GlennonLongford Slashers
20133Barry GilleranLongford Slashers
20134Colm P SmythAbbeylara
20135Peter BradyLongford Slashers
20136Dermot BradyLongford Slashers
20137Marc DiffleyLongford Slashers
20138Declan C ReillyColmcille
20139Michael BradyLongford Slashers
201310Martin NevinLongford Slashers
201311Niall MulliganLongford Slashers
201312Colin SmithLongford Slashers
201313Barry McKeonColmcille
201314Francis McGeeDromard
201315Cian MimnaghDromard
20141Garret HigginsCarrickedmond
20142Cian FarrellyKilloe Young Emmets
20143Darragh BennettKilloe Young Emmets
20144Conan BradyMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20145Shane MulliganMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20146Joe McCormackKilloe Young Emmets
20147Michael QuinnKilloe Young Emmets
20148Ruairi McElligottMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20149Diarmuid MastersonDromard
201410Denis McGoldrickKilloe Young Emmets
201411Paul BardenClonguish
201412Ross McNerneyDromard
201413Daniel MimnaghKilloe Young Emmets
201414Seán McCormackKilloe Young Emmets
201415Larry MoranKilloe Young Emmets
20151Cillian BurnsKilloe Young Emmets
20152Liam HughesKilloe Young Emmets
20153Padraig McCormackKilloe Young Emmets
20154Paul McGeeDromard
20155Colm P SmythAbbeylara
20156Michael QuinnKilloe Young Emmets
20157Fergal BattrimAbbeylara
20158Simon KiernanKilloe Young Emmets
20159Diarmuid MastersonDromard
201510Daniel MimnaghKilloe Young Emmets
201511Conor BerryAbbeylara
201512Mark HughesKilloe Young Emmets
201513Robbie SmythAbbeylara
201514Seán McCormackKilloe Young Emmets
201515Joe O'BrienClonguish
20161Damien O'ConnorAbbeylara
20162Colm P SmythAbbeylara
20163Padraig McCormackKilloe Young Emmets
20164Michael McHughAbbeylara
20165Conan BradyMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20166Shane MulliganMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20167Donal McElligottMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20168John KeeganMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20169Diarmuid MastersonDromard
201610Gary RogersMullinalaghta St. Columbas
201611James McGivneyMullinalaghta St. Columbas
201612David McGivneyMullinalaghta St. Columbas
201613Jayson MatthewsMullinalaghta St. Columbas
201614Robbie SmythAbbeylara
201615Rian BradyMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20171Patrick RogersMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20172Patrick FoxMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20173Padraig McCormackKilloe Young Emmets
20174Donal McElligottMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20175Darren QuinnClonguish
20176Shane MulliganMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20177Gary RogersMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20178David McGivneyMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20179John KeeganMullinalaghta St. Columbas
201710Jayson MatthewsMullinalaghta St. Columbas
201711James McGivneyMullinalaghta St. Columbas
201712Conor BerryAbbeylara
201713Robbie SmythAbbeylara
201714David MorganMostrim
201715Rian BradyMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20181Patrick RogersMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20182Simon CadamMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20183Patrick FoxMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20184Colm P SmythAbbeylara
20185Gary RogersMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20186Shane MulliganMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20187Donal McElligottMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20188Conor BerryAbbeylara
20189John KeeganMullinalaghta St. Columbas
201810David McGivneyMullinalaghta St. Columbas
201811James McGivneyMullinalaghta St. Columbas
201812Nigel RabbitteAbbeylara
201813Jayson MatthewsMullinalaghta St. Columbas
201814Rian BradyMullinalaghta St. Columbas
201815Joe O'BrienClonguish
20191Colm FarrellLongford Slashers
20192Dermot BradyLongford Slashers
20193Padraig McCormackKilloe Young Emmets
20194Cian FarrellyKilloe Young Emmets
20195Seán ClarkeLongford Slashers
20196Michael QuinnKilloe Young Emmets
20197Gerard FlynnLongford Slashers
20198Simon KiernanKilloe Young Emmets
20199Fergal SheridanColmcille
201910Andrew DaltonLongford Slashers
201911Seán McCormackKilloe Young Emmets
201912Daniel MimnaghKilloe Young Emmets
201913Barry McKeonColmcille
201914Ronan McGoldrickKilloe Young Emmets
201915Cathal McCabeColmcille
20221Noel FarrellColmcille
20222Patrick FoxMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20223Enda MackenColmcille
20224Gary RogersMullinalaghta St. Columbas
20225Declan C ReillyColmcille
20226Ruairi HarkinColmcille
20227Joseph HaganDromard
20228Jack MackenColmcille
20229Fergal SheridanColmcille
202210Cathal McCabeColmcille
202211James McGivneyMullinalaghta St. Columbas
202212Vinny HouricanColmcille
202213Barry McKeonColmcille
202214David McGivneyMullinalaghta St. Columbas
202215Francis McGeeDromard
20231Micheál HughesKilloe Young Emmets
20232Liam HughesKilloe Young Emmets
20233Oisin O’TooleDromard
20234Diarmuid MastersonDromard
20235Joseph HaganDromard
20236Darren MoffettKilloe Young Emmets
20237Andrew FlynnClonguish
20238Paddy KiernanKilloe Young Emmets
20239Ryan MoffettKilloe Young Emmets
202310Daniel MimnaghKilloe Young Emmets
202311Jack DugganClonguish
202312Michael QuinnKilloe Young Emmets
202313Michael FlynnClonguish
202314Mark HughesKilloe Young Emmets
202315Matthew CareyClonguish

Team of the Championship awards are presented at the annual Longford GAA Awards in association with the Longford leader. The public submits preferred candidates for the 15 positions to the Longford Leader and the winning team is announced in the newspaper in advance of the ceremony. The selection of a Team of the Championship began in 2006 and take place annually.