Longford Gaelic Stats
Juvenile Football Championship

Juvenile Winners

WonClub / TeamYear Titles Won
19Longford Slashers1954, 1958, 1962, 1966, 1970, 1973, 1974, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1985, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1998, 1999, 2006, 2013
9Granard1957, 1961, 1963, 1964, 1986, 1987, 1991, 1995, 1996
9Clonguish Óg1959, 1965, 1967, 2001, 2014, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023
6Killoe Óg2007, 2010, 2011, 2015, 2016, 2017
3St. Colmcilles1955, 1960, 1997
3Wolfe Tones Óg1993, 2003, 2004
3Northern Gaels2005, 2009, 2012
2Rathcline1968, 1971
2Wolfe Tones/St. Bernards1972, 1976
2Drumlish Region1981, 1982
2Killoe Region1980, 1983
2St. Vincents2002, 2008
1St. Dominics1956
1Legan Casements1969
1Ballymahon/Forgney1975
1Killashee Region1984
1Ballymahon1994
1Camlin Rovers2000
1Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones2018

– Juvenile grade changed from U-16 to U-15 in 2021 & 2022.
– Clarification of previous and current team names and combinations is here.

Juvenile Football Championship

Juvenile Timeline

Juvenile Football Championship

Roll of Honour

YearGradeChampionship Winners
2023U16🏆 Clonguish Óg
2022U15🏆 Clonguish Óg
2021U15🏆 Clonguish Óg
2020U16🏆 Clonguish Óg
2019U16Final Not Played
2018U16🏆 Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones
2017U16🏆 Killoe Óg
2016U16🏆 Killoe Óg
2015U16🏆 Killoe Óg
2014U16🏆 Clonguish Óg
2013U16🏆 Longford Slashers
2012U16🏆 Northern Gaels
2011U16🏆 Killoe Óg
2010U16🏆 Killoe Óg
2009U16🏆 Northern Gaels
2008U16🏆 St. Vincents
2007U16🏆 Killoe Óg
2006U16🏆 Longford Slashers
2005U16🏆 Northern Gaels
2004U16🏆 Wolfe Tones
2003U16🏆 Wolfe Tones
2002U16🏆 St. Vincents
2001U16🏆 Clonguish Óg
2000U16🏆 Camlin Rovers
1999U16🏆 Longford Slashers
1998U16🏆 St. Michaels
1997U16🏆 St. Colmcilles
1996U16🏆 Granard
1995U16🏆 Granard
1994U16🏆 Ballymahon Leo Caseys
1993U16🏆 Wolfe Tones
1992U16🏆 St. Michaels
1991U16🏆 Granard
1990U16🏆 St. Michaels
1989U16🏆 St. Michaels
1988U16🏆 St. Michaels
1987U16🏆 Granard
1986U16🏆 Granard
1985U16🏆 St. Michaels
1984U16🏆 Killashee Region
1983U16🏆 Killoe Region
1982U16🏆 Drumlish Region
1981U16🏆 Drumlish Region
1980U16🏆 Killoe Region
1979U16🏆 St. Michaels
1978U16🏆 St. Michaels
1977U16🏆 St. Michaels
1976U16🏆 Wolfe Tones/St. Bernards
1975U16🏆 Ballymahon/Forgney
1974U16🏆 St. Michaels
1973U16🏆 Longford Slashers
1972U16🏆 Wolfe Tones/St. Bernards
1971U16🏆 Shannon Gaels
1970U16🏆 Longford Slashers
1969U16🏆 Legan Casements
1968U16🏆 Shannon Gaels
1967U16🏆 Lough Forbes Gaels
1966U16🏆 Longford Slashers
1965U16🏆 Lough Forbes Gaels
1964U16🏆 Granard
1963U16🏆 Granard
1962U16🏆 St. Michaels
1961U16🏆 Granard
1960U16🏆 St. Colmcilles
1959U16🏆 Padraig Pearses (Clonguish)
1958U16🏆 St. Michaels
1957U16🏆 St. Marys Granard
1956U16🏆 Kenagh St. Dominics
1955U16🏆 Colmcille
1954U16🏆 Longford Slashers

(Names of winners are displayed using name of each team at the time of that final, to preserve that historic record)

Juvenile Football Championship

Additional Notes

  • 2018: Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones = Clonbroney + Wolfe Tones Óg
  • 2017: Carrick Sarsfields St. Dominics = Carrick Sarsfields + St. Dominics + Moydow Óg
  • 2016: Carrick Sarsfields St. Dominics = Carrick Sarsfields + St. Dominics + Moydow Óg
  • 2000: Camlin Rovers = Clonbroney + St. Francis
  • 1984: Killashee Region = Killashee + Cuchullains + St. Dominics
  • 1983: Killoe Region = Killoe + Clonbroney + St. Colmcilles
  • 1982: Drumlish Region = St. Vincents + St. Francis + Lough Forbes Gaels + Killashee
  • 1981: Drumlish Region = St. Vincents + St. Francis + Lough Forbes Gaels + Killashee
  • 1980: Killoe Region = Killoe + Clonbroney + St. Colmcilles
  • 1976: Wolfe Tones/St. Bernards = Mostrim + Abbeylara
  • 1975: Ballymahon/Forgney = Leo Caseys Ballymahon + Forgney
  • 1972: Wolfe Tones/St. Bernards = Mostrim + Abbeylara

Current Team Names:

  • Ballymahon Forgney Gaels is an Independent Team for Ballymahon & Forgney.
  • Ballymore Shamrocks is underage section of Ballymore club. Inactive since 2019.
  • Carrick Sarsfields is an Independent Team for Carrickedmond and Legan.
  • Clonbroney is underage section of the Seán Connollys club.
  • Clonguish Óg is underage section of the Clonguish club.
  • Granard is underage section of the St. Marys Granard club.
  • Grattan Gaels is underage section of the Young Grattans club.
  • Killoe Óg is underage section of the Killoe Young Emmets club.
  • Longford Slashers is underage section of the Longford Slashers club.
  • Northern Gaels is an Independent Team for Abbeylara & Mullinalaghta.
  • Shannon Gaels is underage section of the Rathcline club.
  • Southern Gaels is an Independent Team for Cashel & Killashee.
  • St. Colmcilles is underage section of the Colmcille club.
  • St. Dominics is underage section of the Kenagh club.
  • St. Francis is underage section of the Dromard club.
  • St. Patricks Óg is underage section of the Ardagh Moydow club.
  • St. Vincents is underage section of the Fr. Manning Gaels club.
  • Wolfe Tones Óg is underage section of the Mostrim club.
  • Western Gaels is a combination of Shannon Gaels & Grattan Gaels.
  • Shamrock Gaels is a combination of Ballymahon Forgney Gaels & Southern Gaels.

Past Team Names:

  • Ballymahon or Leo Caseys was Ballymahon underage prior to Ballymahon Forgney Gaels.
  • Clonahard Gaels was an underage club that existed briefly in Longford underage competition in 1965.
  • Clonguish Óg also won titles as Clonguish (pre 1958), Padraig Pearses (1958-1964) & Lough Forbes Gaels (1965-2000).
  • Cuchullains was Cashel underage prior to the creation of Southern Gaels.
  • Forgney was St. Munis Forgney underage prior to the creation of Ballymahon Forgney Gaels.
  • Granard won underage titles prior to 1958 as St. Marys. Thereafter played and won as Granard.
  • Killashee was St. Brigids Killashee underage prior to the creation of Southern Gaels.
  • Legan Casements was Legan Sarsfields underage prior to the creation of Carrick Sarsfields.
  • Moydow Óg was Moydow Harpers underage prior to formation of Ardagh Moydow club.
  • Mullinalaghta or St. Columbas was Mullinalaghta underage prior to creation of Northern Gaels.
  • St. Annes was Young Grattans underage in 1980’s prior to the club becoming Grattan Gaels.
  • St. Bernards was Abbeylara underage prior to the creation of Northern Gaels.
  • St. Colmcilles won underage titles prior to 1961 as Colmcille (St. Colmcilles thereafter).
  • St. Lukes was an underage club created in 1994 in Longford Town & competed in U12/U14 in 1995.
  • St. Mels was Shroid Slashers underage prior to the Shroid club becoming inactive in the 2010’s.
  • St. Michaels was Longford Slashers underage name before being renamed in the early 2000’s.
  • St. Olivers was Carrickedmond underage in the early 1960’s before becoming St. Sinneachs.
  • St. Patricks Óg was Ardagh St. Patricks underage. It is now underage club for Ardagh Moydow.
  • St. Sinneachs was Carrickedmond underage prior to the creation of Carrick Sarsfields.
  • St. James was a combination of Ardagh & Moydow underage clubs in 1990’s, 2000’s & early 2010’s.
  • Foxhall Gaels was a combination of St. James and Legan Casements underage clubs in 2000’s.
  • Parnells was a combination of St. Sinneachs and St. Dominics underage clubs in 2000’s.
  • Pearses was a combination of Wolfe Tones and Ballymore Shamrocks underage clubs in 2000’s.
  • Harps was a combination of St. Vincents and St. Francis underage clubs in 2000’s.
  • Round Towers was a combination of Shannon Gaels and Grattan Gaels underage clubs in 2000’s.
  • Thomas Davis was a combination of Granard and St. Mels Shroid underage clubs in 2000’s.
  • Camlin Rovers was a Minor combination of Killoe & Ballymore in 1999 and Killoe & Clonbroney in 2000.
  • Camlin Rovers was U-16 combination of Clonbroney & St. Francis in 2000 as winners of U-16 Championship.
  • Derrahaun Region was a combination of Cashel, Kenagh and Killashee in U-16 and Minor Championship in 1976.
  • Mid Region was a combination of Killoe, Clonguish, Clonbroney & Ballymore in U-16 and Minor Championship in 1976.
  • Northern Gaels was a combination of St. Francis, St. Vincents & St. Colmcilles in U-16 and Minor Championship in 1975 & 1976.

Note 1: Other combinations existed in 1970’s & 1980’s and their composition can be understood via the above list.
Note 2: The “Óg” suffix added to club names (Killoe, Wolfe Tones, Clonguish, St. Patricks, Moydow) in early 2000’s.
Note 3: This is not all past underage names, only those where further clarification of the name is deemed necessary.

Shannon Gaels actually beat St. Colmcilles in the 1960 Juvenile Championship final. However an objection was lodged by Colmcille on the grounds that Shannon Gaels had included a player from another parish in their team who had already played with that other parish in the same competition. It was also discovered that Shannon Gaels had included two unregistered players. Hence the objection was upheld and the title awarded to St. Colmcilles.

A second Juvenile Championship competition known as the ‘County Championship’ was played in addition to the regular Juvenile Championship in 2016 & 2017. Carrick Sarsfields St. Dominics (an Independent Team comprising Carrick Sarsfields + St. Dominics + Moydow Óg) won this competition in both years. It was not continued thereafter.

Juvenile changed from U-16 to U-15 grade in 2021 & 2022 and back to U-16 from 2023.

This content was researched & compiled independently from 2014 to 2023.
Please cite this website if quoting or using this material elsewhere.