Longford Gaelic Stats
Longford County Hurling Teams

Winning Hurling Teams

1982 Juvenile:
All-Ireland Juvenile ‘C’ Championship Winners:

Longford: Thomas Maguire (Wolfe Tones), Sean McNally (Wolfe Tones), Paul Kelly (Slashers Gaels), Matthew McLoughlin (Wolfe Tones), James Mitchell (Wolfe Tones), Gerry Lynn (Captain, Wolfe Tones), Bernard Connell (Wolfe Tones), John Brady (Wolfe Tones, 0-2), Fintan Jordan (Naomh Ciaran, 0-5), Joe Mulvihill (Cashel, 0-1), Richard McLoughlin (Wolfe Tones), Thomas Farrell (Naomh Ciaran), Jimmy Kelly (Slashers Gaels), Bernard Doherty (Wolfe Tones), Peter Donoghue (Wolfe Tones).

Subs: Eddie Nealon (Naomh Ciaran) for J Kelly (40 mins); Joseph O’Reilly (Slashers Gaels) for J Mulvihill (56 mins); Darrah Mooney (Longford Slashers), John Mulreddan (St. Mels Shroid); Michael Farrelly (St. Mels Shroid); Conal Mooney (Slashers Gaels); Martin Hackett (St. Mels Shroid).


1984 Senior:
National Hurling League Division 4 Winners:

Longford: Bob Connaughton (Slashers Gaels), Niall Caslin (Slashers Gaels), Donal O’Grady (Naomh Ciaran), Martin Jennings (Slashers Gaels), Pat O’Neill (Slashers Gaels), Tom Rafter (Slashers Gaels), Paul Kennedy (Slashers Gaels), Sean Stakelum (Slashers Gaels, Captain, 0-3), G Sheahan (Slashers Gaels), Padraig Farrell (Naomh Ciaran), Mick Carroll (Naomh Ciaran, 1-2), Noel Daly (Slashers Gaels, 0-3), Ger Heneghan (0-1), John Collins (Naomh Ciaran), Mick Lane (Slashers Gaels, 1-2).

Subs: Frank Carberry (Naomh Ciaran) for P. Farrell (injured); Mick Delaney (Slashers Gaels, 1-0) for G Sheahan (injured).

Other Panel Members: Ciaran Dalton (Slashers Gaels), Peter Sheahan (Slashers Gaels), Paddy McMahon (Slashers Gaels), Peter Bannon (Naomh Ciaran), Timmy Glynn (Naomh Ciaran), Eric Brady (Wolfe Tones) and Eddie O’Reilly.


1984 Juvenile:
All-Ireland Juvenile ‘C’ Championship Winners:

Longford: Conal McGeeney (Lough Forbes Gaels), Gerry Fox (Wolfe Tones), John Mulrennan (St. Mels Shroid), Fintan Flanagan (Slashers Gaels), John Crossan (Slashers Gaels), Alan Flood (Wolfe Tones), Mervyn Walsh (Lough Forbes Gaels), Michael McMahon (Captain, Lough Forbes Gaels), Mark McNamara (Wolfe Tones), Damien Doherty (Wolfe Tones), Thomas Harper (Wolfe Tones), Brian Mulvihill (Cashel), Padraig O’Malley (Lough Forbes Gaels), Eugene McGirr (Wolfe Tones), Niall McMahon (Lough Forbes Gaels).

Subs: Noelle Rogers (Slashers Gaels) for J Crossan; D Ganley (Naomh Ciaran) for A Flood.

Other Panel Members: Michael Murphy, Declan Gill, Cornelius Cassidy, Brian Crossan, Peter Grace, Owen McKenna, David Ganly, Ronan Lawlor, Enda Murray, Liam Higgins.


1988 Senior:
National Hurling League Division 4 Winners:

Longford: John Collins (Naomh Ciaran), Richie Carroll (Slashers Gaels), Sean Stakelum (Slashers Gaels), Joe O’Reilly (Slashers Gaels), Fintan Flanagan (Slashers Gaels), Niall Caslin (Slashers Gaels), Ger Heneghan (Naomh Ciaran), Sean Mulhern (Slashers Gaels), Seamus Smith (Bunlahy), Eddie Coffey (Slashers Gaels), Mick Carroll (Naomh Ciaran), Noel Daly (Slashers Gaels), Martin Jennings (Slashers Gaels), Fintan Jordan (Naomh Ciaran), John Finucane (Slashers Gaels).

Subs: Michael Forde (Bunlahy) for E Coffey; Anthony Jordan (Naomh Ciaran) for M Jennings; Martin Costello (Slashers Gaels) for J Finucane).


1997 Minor:
All-Ireland Minor ‘C’ Championship Winners:

Longford: Michael Ward, Eamon Nertney, Patrick Cullen, Fergal Daly, Michael Dunne, David Griffin, Eoin Donnellan, Brendan Burke (Captain, 0-4), Niall Mulleady, Gareth Ghee, Ronan Carberry (0-3), Ciaran Finucane (1-2), Derek Lynam (3-2), Gavin Dooley, Rory Canning (0-1).

Subs: Shane Kelleher (1-0) for G Dooley (42 mins); Enda Corcoran for G Ghee (53 mins); Shane Powell for M Dunne (55 mins).


2000 Minor:
All-Ireland Minor ‘C’ Championship Winners:

Longford: Noel Dunne (Longford Slashers), Gearoid Nertney (Clonguish Óg), Brendan Stakem (Wolfe Tones), John Lynam (Wolfe Tones), Rory Donnellan (Ballymahon), Alan Griffin (Captain, Longford Slashers), Sean Stakelum (Longford Slashers), Paul Reilly (Wolfe Tones), Chris McGurran (Longford Slashers), Martin Coyle (Wolfe Tones), Michael Hussey (Wolfe Tones), Joe O’Brien (Clonguish Óg, 2-2), Shane Ward (Longford Slashers, 1-1), Eanna Daly (Clonguish Óg, 0-5).

Subs: Denis McCrann (Longford Slashers) for P Reilly (36 mins); John Newman (Longford Slashers) for M Hussey (58 mins).


2002 Senior:
National Hurling League Division 3 Winners:

Longford: Stephen Lynam (Wolfe Tones), Fergal Daly (Clonguish Gaels), Thomas Stakem (Wolfe Tones), Liam Hayes (Longford Slashers), Eamon Wall (Longford Slashers), Sean Browne (Wolfe Tones), Eoin Donnellan (Ballymahon Gaels) Gavin Dooley (Ballymahon Gaels), Cathal Stakelum (Longford Slashers), Martin Coyle (Wolfe Tones), Jack Lynn (Wolfe Tones), Ciaran Finucane (Clonguish Gaels), Patrick Cullen (Wolfe Tones), Mark Cassidy (Wolfe Tones), Gareth Ghee (Captain, Longford Slashers).

Subs: Enda Corcoran for Dooley.


2010 Senior:
Lory Meagher Cup Winners:

Longford: P Cullen, B Stakem (captain), S Browne, C Finucane, C Egan, S Hannon, R Donnellan, M Coyle, E Donnellan (0-2), S Stakelum (0-1), N Casey, D Tanner (0-2), G Ghee (1-9 (0-5)), J O’Brien (0-3), J Newman (0-1).

Subs: F Daly (0-1) for Coyle (blood 48-50m), Daly for Stakelum (52m), J Minnock (0-1) for Casey (67m), B Stakelum for Newman (69m), S Lynam for R Donnellan (70m).


2013 Senior:
National Hurling League Division 3B Winners:

Longford: Eanna Daly (Clonguish, 0-1), Paudie McGarry (Clonguish), Rory Breslin (Clonguish), Brendan Stakem (Mostrim), Conor Egan (Birr), Tommy Roche (Salthill-Knocknacarra), Karl Murray (Clonguish), Ciaran Finucane (Clonguish), Paul Barden (Clonguish), Luke Kelly (Mostrim, 1-0), Kevin Conneely (Ballinderrin), Eoin Donnellan (Rathcline, 0-1), Declan Tanner (St. Rynaghs, 0-1), John Newman (Salthill-Knocknacarra, 0-1), Joe O’Brien (Clonguish, 0-4).

Subs: Paddy Corcoran (Clonguish) for L Kelly (66m).


2014 Senior:
Lory Meagher Cup Winners:

Longford: Paddy Cullen; Conor Egan, Brendan Stakem, Karl Murray; Paddy Corcoran, Conor Flanagan, Rory Donnellan; Johnny Casey (0-1), Declan Tanner; Eoin Donnellan (1-9), Martin Coyle (captain), Kevin Connell (0-2); Joe O’Brien (2-2), Cathal Mullane (0-3), John Newman (0-1).

Subs: Gareth Ghee for Newman (41m), Cian Kavanagh for Corcoran (65m), Thomas Stakem for E Donnellan (70m).


2017 Senior:
National Hurling League Division 3B Winners:

Longford: Breen Elliott, Cian McLoughlin, Karl Murray, Thomas Egan, John Mulhern (0-1), Daire Duggan, Johnny Casey, Patrick Walsh (0-4), Paul Barden (0-2), Conor Keegan (1-2), Seamus Hannon (0-1), Ray O’Brien (0-1), Paddy Farrington (2-1), Rueben Murray (1-0), Cathal Mullane (0-7).

Subs: Gerard Moore for R O’Brien (22m).

Rest of panel: Conor Gallagher, Eoghan Kavanagh, Aidan Sheridan, Jamie Sorohan, Jamie Rosney, John Gaffney, Nigel Rabbitte, Stephen Farrell and Shane O’Brien.


2018 Senior:
Kehoe Cup Winners:

Longford: Conor Gallagher, Aiden Sheridan, Gerard Moore, Paddy Corcoran, Karl Murray, Bart Hanley, Seamus Hannon, Joe O’Brien (0-4), Patrick Walsh (0-1), Paul Barden, Sean Stakelum, Daire Duggan (0-1), Daniel Connell, Cathal Mullane (0-4), Jody Leonard.

Subs: Johnny Casey (0-1) for P Barden (21m); Reuben Murray for J Leonard (42m); PJ Masterson for S Stakelumn (51m); Paul Leonard for S Hannon (59m); S Stakelumn for A Sheridan (59m).


2019 Senior:
National Hurling League Division 3B Winners:

Longford: Eanna Daly, Paddy Corcoran, Gerard Moore, Johnny Casey, Bart Hanley (0-3), Karl Murray, Cian McLoughlin, Paul Barden, David Buckley (1-2), John Mulhern, Cathal Mullane (0-5), Shane O’Brien (0-1), Cian Kavanagh, Enda Naughton (0-2), Rueben Murray (0-2).

Subs: Daniel Connell for John Mulhern (58m); Alan Sorohan (1-0) for Shane O’Brien (65m); John Mulhern for Cian Kavanagh (85m); Paul Leonard for David Buckley (90m).

Excludes Tournaments or Plate or Shield competition winning teams.