Longford Gaelic Stats
10 Years of Club Titles (2014-2023)

Club Titles (2014-2023)

Group teams are adult teams formed by 2+ clubs.
Independent teams are underage teams formed by 2+ clubs.
Leitrim teams compete in U12 cross-border competitions.

– Ardagh St. Patricks & Moydow Harpers united in 2019 to create Ardagh Moydow.
– 2022 IFC title won by Ballymahon Group Team (Ballymahon + St. Munis Forgney)

10 Years of Club Titles (2014-2023)

Summary of Winners

Winners by Parent Club2014201520162017201820192020202120222023
Killoe Young Emmets (80)9151281071576
Longford Slashers (56)6863672846
Clonguish (50)31455535910
Mostrim (41)4967512142
Colmcille (31)3205252642
Dromard (30)3321333732
Kenagh (21)0022140534
Seán Connollys (18)0113611230
Mullinalaghta (17)0034220402
Rathcline (17)1322222111
Young Grattans (17)0212220152
St. Marys Granard (15)1100041125
Fr. Manning Gaels (14)2032021103
Ardagh Moydow (14)-----13541
Ardagh St. Patricks (8)40022-----
St. Brigids Killashee (8)1121001200
Abbeylara (7)2211000001
Carrickedmond (6)3000200001
Ballymore (3)0000000111
Ballymahon (2)0101000000
Cashel (2)1000000100
Legan Sarsfields (2)0000100100
Group Teams (6)0011300010
Independent Teams (126)19211412111259158
Leitrim Teams (26)2152460042
Total Titles64716564676427667059

Group teams are adult teams formed by 2+ clubs.
Independent teams are underage teams formed by 2+ clubs.
Leitrim teams compete in U12 cross-border competitions.

– Ardagh St. Patricks & Moydow Harpers united in 2019 to create Ardagh Moydow.
– 2022 IFC title won by Ballymahon Group Team (Ballymahon + St. Munis Forgney)

10 Years of Club Titles (2014-2023)

Breakdown of Winners

Winners by Team Name2014201520162017201820192020202120222023
Killoe Young Emmets (80)
Killoe Young Emmets5561331202
Killoe Óg41067740374
Longford Slashers (56)
Longford Slashers6863672846
Clonguish (50)
Clonguish0001100011
Clonguish Óg3144443567
Clonguish Gaels *0000010022
Mostrim (41)
Mostrim0200000000
Wolfe Tones Óg0112301120
Wolfe Tones **4655211022
Colmcille (31)
Colmcille0104122030
St. Colmcilles3101130612
Dromard (30)
Dromard1000010010
St. Francis2321323722
Kenagh (21)
Kenagh0000010003
St. Dominics0022130531
Seán Connollys (18)
Seán Connollys0001000030
Clonbroney0112611200
Mullinalaghta St. Columbas (17)
Mullinalaghta St. Columbas0034220402
Rathcline (17)
Rathcline0201101001
Shannon Gaels1121121110
Young Grattans (17)
Young Grattans0000000021
Grattan Gaels0212220131
St. Marys Granard (15)
St. Marys Granard1100030002
Granard0000011123
Fr. Manning Gaels (14)
Fr. Manning Gaels0020010000
St. Vincents2012011103
Ardagh Moydow (14)
Ardagh Moydow-----00120
St. Patricks Óg-----13421
Ardagh St. Patricks (8)
Ardagh St. Patricks10000-----
St. Patricks Óg30022-----
St. Brigids Killashee (8)
St. Brigids Killashee1121001200
Abbeylara (7)
Abbeylara2211000001
Carrickedmond (6)
Carrickedmond3000200001
Ballymore (3)
Ballymore0000000111
Ballymahon (2)
Ballymahon0101000000
Cashel (2)
Cashel1000000100
Legan Sarsfields (2)
Legan Sarsfields0000100100
Group Teams (6)
Ardagh/Moydow--113-----
Ballymahon Group Team--------10
Independent Teams (126)
Carrick Sarsfields7520232030
Southern Gaels4021242333
Northern Gaels3202040050
Western Gaels3312000003
Clonbroney Wolfe Tones0310101200
Granard/Ballymore0111500000
Ballymahon Forgney Gaels1301010010
Shamrock Gaels0042000000
St. Colmcilles/St. Francis0000000211
St. Dominics/Moydow Óg1200000000
Carrick Sarsfields/St. Dominics/Moydow Óg0002000000
Cashel/Killashee0110000000
Northern Gaels/St. Patricks Óg0000000200
Ballymahon Forgney/Carrick Sarsfields0000000010
Ballymahon Forgney/St. Dominics0000000001
Carrick Sarsfields/St. Dominics0010000000
Clonguish Óg/Killoe Óg0010000000
East Longford0001000000
North Longford0100000000
St. Dominics/St. Vincents0000000010
Young Grattans/Rathcline0000100000
Leitrim Teams (26)
Allen Gaels0011000010
Fenagh St. Caillins1000100010
Glencar-Manorhamilton0010010010
Mohill0100110000
St. Marys Kiltoghert1000110000
Carrick Hurling0000000002
Gortletteragh0010100000
St. Josephs0001010000
Aughavas0010000000
Aughnasheelin0010000000
McDiarmada Gaels0000010000
Rinn Gaels0000000010
St. Brigids0000010000
Total Titles64716564676427667059

* Clonguish Gaels is the hurling section of the Clonguish GAA club.
** Wolfe Tones is the hurling section of the Mostrim GAA club.
– Ardagh St. Patricks & Moydow Harpers united in 2019 to create Ardagh Moydow.
– 2022 IFC title won by Ballymahon Group Team (Ballymahon + St. Munis Forgney)
– Longford Slashers uses the same team name for Football (adult & underage) and Hurling.

10 Years of Club Titles (2014-2023)

Breakdown by Year

CategoryCompetition2023 Winner
Senior FootballSenior Championship 🏆Killoe Young Emmets
Senior Leader Cup 🏆Mullinalaghta St. Columbas
ACFL Division 1 🏆Mullinalaghta St. Columbas
Senior HurlingSenior Championship 🏆Clonguish Gaels
Intermediate FootballIntermediate Championship 🏆Kenagh
Intermediate League CupKenagh
ACFL Division 2Rathcline
Junior FootballJunior A Championship 🏆Ballymore
Junior B ChampionshipAbbeylara
Junior C ChampionshipCarrickedmond
Junior League CupYoung Grattans
ACFL Division 3Killoe Young Emmets
ACFL Division 4St. Marys Granard
ACFL Division 5Kenagh
U21 FootballU21 A Championship 🏆Clonguish
U21 B ChampionshipSt. Marys Granard
U20 HurlingU20 Championship 🏆Longford Slashers
Minor FootballU18 A Championship 🏆Clonguish Óg
U18 B ChampionshipKilloe Óg
U18 C ChampionshipGranard
U18 C Championship ShieldBallymahon Forgney/St. Dominics
U18 League 1 CupClonguish Óg
U18 League 1 ShieldWestern Gaels
U18 League 2 CupSouthern Gaels
U18 Development League 1St. Colmcilles/St. Francis
U18 Development League 2Clonguish Óg
U18 Development League 3Southern Gaels
Minor HurlingU17 Championship 🏆Longford Slashers
Juvenile FootballU16 A Championship 🏆Clonguish Óg
U16 A Championship ShieldKilloe Óg
U16 B ChampionshipWestern Gaels
U16 B Championship ShieldSt. Colmcilles
U16 League 1 CupClonguish Óg
U16 League 2 CupSt. Colmcilles
U16 League 2 ShieldWestern Gaels
Juvenile HurlingU15 Championship 🏆Clonguish Gaels
U15 Championship ShieldCarrick Hurling (LM)
Féile FootballU15 Féile na nÓg Cup 🏆Clonguish Óg
U15 Féile na nÓg ShieldLongford Slashers
U15 Féile na nÓg PlateKilloe Óg
Féile HurlingU15 Féile na nGael 🏆Longford Slashers
U14 FootballU14 A Championship 🏆Clonguish Óg
U14 A Championship ShieldSt. Vincents
U14 B ChampionshipSt. Francis
U14 B Championship ShieldGranard
U14 League 1 CupSt. Dominics
U14 League 1 ShieldSt. Vincents
U14 League 2 CupGrattan Gaels
U14 League 2 ShieldKilloe Óg
U14 HurlingU14 Championship 🏆Wolfe Tones
U13 FootballU13 Champions Challenge CupGranard
U13 Champions Challenge ShieldSt. Vincents
U13 Champions Challenge PlateSt. Patricks Óg
U13 Champions Challenge BowlSouthern Gaels
U13 Hurling U13 ChampionshipWolfe Tones
U13 Championship ShieldLongford Slashers
U12 FootballU12 Football LeagueSt. Francis
U12 HurlingU12 Championship 🏆Longford Slashers
U12 Championship ShieldCarrick Hurling (LM)
CategoryCompetition2022 Winner
Senior FootballSenior Championship 🏆Colmcille
Senior Leader Cup 🏆Title Contested *
ACFL Division 1 🏆Colmcille
Senior HurlingSenior Championship 🏆Clonguish Gaels
Intermediate FootballIntermediate Championship 🏆Ballymahon **
Intermediate League CupSeán Connollys
ACFL Division 2Seán Connollys
Junior FootballJunior A Championship 🏆Young Grattans
Junior B ChampionshipArdagh Moydow
Junior C ChampionshipSeán Connollys
Junior League CupColmcille
ACFL Division 3Ballymore
ACFL Division 4Dromard
ACFL Division 5Young Grattans
U21 FootballU21 A Championship 🏆Clonguish
U21 B ChampionshipArdagh Moydow
U18 FootballU18 Development League 1Killoe Óg
U18 Development League 2Carrick Sarsfields
U18 Development League 3Ballymahon Forgney Gaels
Minor FootballU17 A Championship 🏆Clonguish Óg
U17 B ChampionshipSt. Colmcilles/St. Francis
U17 B Championship PlateCarrick Sarsfields
U17 C ChampionshipGranard
U17 League 1Clonguish Óg
U17 League 2Carrick Sarsfields
U17 League 3Southern Gaels
Minor HurlingU17 Championship 🏆Longford Slashers
U16 FootballU16 Spring Cup AKilloe Óg
U16 Spring Cup BKilloe Óg
U16 Spring Cup CWolfe Tones Óg
Juvenile FootballU15 A Championship 🏆Clonguish Óg
U15 B ChampionshipSt. Dominics/St. Vincents
U15 B Championship ShieldSt. Francis
U15 Intermediate CupKilloe Óg
U15 Intermediate ShieldSt. Colmcilles
U15 League 1 CupClonguish Óg
U15 League 1 ShieldKilloe Óg
U15 League 2 CupNorthern Gaels
U15 League 2 ShieldSt. Patricks Óg
U15 League 3 CupBallymahon Forgney/Carrick Sarsfields
U15 League 3 ShieldSouthern Gaels
Juvenile HurlingU15 Championship 🏆Longford Slashers
Féile FootballU15 Féile na nÓg Cup 🏆Clonguish Óg
U15 Féile na nÓg ShieldKilloe Óg
U15 Féile na nÓg PlateNorthern Gaels
U15 Féile na nÓg BowlSt. Dominics
Féile HurlingU15 Féile na nGael 🏆Longford Slashers
U14 FootballU14 League 1 CupGranard
U14 League 2 CupSt. Francis
U14 League 2 ShieldNorthern Gaels
U14 League 2 PlateNorthern Gaels
U14 League 3 CupGrattan Gaels
U13 FootballU13 A Championship 🏆Clonguish Óg
U13 A Championship ShieldSt. Dominics
U13 A Championship PlateWolfe Tones Óg
U13 B ChampionshipGrattan Gaels
U13 B Championship ShieldKilloe Óg
U13 B Championship PlateSt. Patricks Óg
U13 Longford/Leitrim League BánFenagh St. Caillins (LM)
U13 Longford/Leitrim League BuíAllen Gaels (LM)
U13 Longford/Leitrim League DeargGlencar-Manorhamilton (LM)
U13 Longford/Leitrim League DubhNorthern Gaels
U13 Longford/Leitrim League GlasSouthern Gaels
U13 Longford/Leitrim League GormRinn Gaels (LM)
U13 HurlingU13 Championship 🏆Wolfe Tones
U13 Championship ShieldClonguish Gaels
U12 FootballU12 League 1 CupSt. Dominics
U12 League 2 CupShannon Gaels
U12 League 3 CupGrattan Gaels
U12 HurlingU12 Championship 🏆Wolfe Tones
U12 Championship ShieldLongford Slashers

* Mullinalaghta awarded Leader Cup final after Colmcille could not fulfill the fixture, but club refused to accept it.
** IFC title won by Ballymahon Group Team made up of Ballymahon and St. Munis Forgney via Rule 3.17(n)(ii).

CategoryCompetition2021 Winner
Senior FootballSenior Championship 🏆Mullinalaghta St. Columbas
Senior Leader Cup 🏆Mullinalaghta St. Columbas
ACFL Division 1 🏆Mullinalaghta St. Columbas
Senior HurlingSenior Championship 🏆Longford Slashers
Intermediate FootballIntermediate Championship 🏆St. Brigids Killashee
Intermediate League CupSt. Brigids Killashee
ACFL Division 2Ardagh Moydow
Junior FootballJunior A Championship 🏆Legan Sarsfields
Junior B ChampionshipCashel
Junior League CupBallymore
ACFL Division 3Killoe Young Emmets
ACFL Division 4Mullinalaghta St. Columbas
ACFL Division 5Killoe Young Emmets
U19 FootballU19 A ChampionshipKilloe Óg
U19 B ChampionshipSt. Francis
Minor FootballU17 A Championship 🏆Clonguish Óg
U17 B ChampionshipClonbroney Wolfe Tones
U17 B Championship PlateNorthern Gaels/St. Patricks Óg
U17 C ChampionshipSt. Vincents
U17 C Championship PlateSt. Dominics
U17 League 1Killoe Óg
U17 League 2Northern Gaels/St. Patricks Óg
U17 League 3St. Colmcilles/St. Francis
Minor HurlingU17 Championship 🏆Longford Slashers
U16 FootballU16 A ChampionshipLongford Slashers
U16 A Championship ShieldClonbroney Wolfe Tones
U16 B ChampionshipSt. Colmcilles
U16 B Championship ShieldSt. Francis
U16 C ChampionshipClonbroney
U16 C Championship ShieldSt. Dominics
Juvenile FootballU15 Championship 🏆Clonguish Óg
U15 Championship ShieldSt. Colmcilles/St. Francis
U15 League 1Clonguish Óg
U15 League 2Longford Slashers
U15 League 3St. Colmcilles
U15 League 4St. Francis
U15 League 4 ShieldSt. Patricks Óg
Juvenile HurlingU15 Championship 🏆Longford Slashers
Féile FootballU15 Féile na nÓg Cup 🏆Clonguish Óg
U15 Féile na nÓg ShieldSt. Colmcilles
U15 Féile na nÓg PlateGrattan Gaels
U15 Féile na nÓg BowlSt. Patricks Óg
Féile HurlingU15 Féile na nGael 🏆Longford Slashers
U13 FootballU13 A Championship 🏆Granard
U13 A Championship ShieldSouthern Gaels
U13 A Championship PlateSt. Francis
U13 B ChampionshipSt. Colmcilles
U13 B Championship ShieldSt. Patricks Óg
U13 B Championship PlateSt. Francis
U13 League 1 CupLongford Slashers
U13 League 1 ShieldSt. Francis
U13 League 2 PlateSouthern Gaels
U13 League 2 CupSt. Dominics
U13 League 2 ShieldKilloe Óg
U13 League 3 CupSt. Colmcilles
U13 League 3 ShieldWolfe Tones Óg
U13 League 3 PlateSt. Francis
U13 HurlingU13 Championship 🏆Longford Slashers
U12 FootballU12 League 1 CupSt. Dominics
U12 League 1 ShieldClonguish Óg
U12 League 2 CupShannon Gaels
U12 League 2 ShieldClonbroney
U12 League 3 CupSt. Colmcilles
U12 League 3 ShieldSouthern Gaels
U12 League 3 PlateSt. Patricks Óg
U12 HurlingU12 Championship 🏆St. Dominics
CategoryCompetition2020 Winner
Senior FootballSenior Championship 🏆Killoe Young Emmets
ACFL Division 1 🏆Colmcille
Senior HurlingSenior Championship 🏆Wolfe Tones
Intermediate FootballIntermediate Championship 🏆St. Brigids Killashee
ACFL Division 2Rathcline
Junior FootballJunior A Championship 🏆Colmcille
Minor FootballU18 A Championship 🏆Clonbroney Wolfe Tones
U18 A Championship ShieldSt. Patricks Óg
U18 B ChampionshipClonguish Óg
U18 C ChampionshipSt. Francis
Juvenile FootballU16 A Championship 🏆Clonguish Óg
U16 B ChampionshipCarrick Sarsfields
U16 C ChampionshipSt. Francis
U16 C Championship ShieldSt. Vincents
U14 FootballU14 A Championship 🏆Clonguish Óg
U14 B ChampionshipCarrick Sarsfields
U14 C ChampionshipSouthern Gaels
U14 C Championship ShieldWolfe Tones Óg
U14 C Championship PlateSt. Patricks Óg
U12 FootballU12 League 1 CupGranard
U12 League 2 CupLongford Slashers
U12 League 3 CupClonbroney
U12 League 3 ShieldSt. Patricks Óg
U12 League 4 CupShannon Gaels
U12 League 5 CupSouthern Gaels
U12 League 5 ShieldSt. Francis
U12 HurlingU12 Championship 🏆Longford Slashers

Note: Many competitions did not start/end due to Covid-19 pandemic.

CategoryCompetition2019 Winner
Senior FootballSenior Championship 🏆Killoe Young Emmets
Senior Leader Cup 🏆Mullinalaghta St. Columbas
ACFL Division 1 🏆Mullinalaghta St. Columbas
Senior HurlingSenior Championship 🏆Clonguish Gaels
Intermediate FootballIntermediate Championship 🏆Fr. Manning Gaels
Intermediate League CupSt. Marys Granard
ACFL Division 2St. Marys Granard
Junior FootballJunior A Championship 🏆Kenagh
Junior League CupColmcille
ACFL Division 3Killoe Young Emmets
Reserve League 1Dromard
Reserve League 2St. Marys Granard
Reserve League 3Colmcille
U20 FootballU20 A Championship 🏆Killoe Young Emmets
U20 B ChampionshipNorthern Gaels
Minor FootballU18 A Championship 🏆Longford Slashers
U18 B ChampionshipNorthern Gaels
U18 C ChampionshipSt. Francis
U18 League 1Killoe Óg
U18 League 2Northern Gaels
U18 League 3Clonbroney
U18 Special League 1Killoe Óg
U18 Special League 1St. Colmcilles
U18 Special League 1St. Patricks Óg
Minor HurlingU18 Hurling Championship 🏆Longford Slashers
Juvenile FootballU16 A Championship 🏆Not Completed *
U16 B ChampionshipSt. Colmcilles
U16 C ChampionshipSouthern Gaels
U16 League 1Killoe Óg
U16 League 2Granard
U16 League 3Southern Gaels
Juvenile HurlingU16 Hurling Championship 🏆Longford Slashers
U14 FootballU14 A Championship 🏆Clonguish Óg
U14 B ChampionshipCarrick Sarsfields
U14 C ChampionshipSt. Francis
U14 League 1Clonguish Óg
U14 League 2Carrick Sarsfields
U14 League 3Grattan Gaels
U14 Féile na nÓg Cup 🏆Clonguish Óg
U14 Féile na nÓg ShieldCarrick Sarsfields
U14 Féile na nÓg PlateSt. Dominics
U14 HurlingU14 Hurling Championship 🏆Longford Slashers
U14 Féile na nGael 🏆Wolfe Tones
U12 FootballU12 League 1 CupSouthern Gaels
U12 League 1 ShieldSt. Dominics
U12 League 1 GroupLongford Slashers
U12 League 2 CupGrattan Gaels
U12 League 2 ShieldSt. Colmcilles
U12 League 3 CupLongford Slashers
U12 League 3 ShieldBallymahon Forgney Gaels
U12 League 3 PlateShannon Gaels
U12 Longford/Leitrim Group A CupGlencar-Manorhamilton (LM)
U12 Longford/Leitrim Group A ShieldClonguish Óg
U12 Longford/Leitrim Group A PlateSt. Marys Kiltoghert (LM)
U12 Longford/Leitrim Group B BowlKilloe Óg
U12 Longford/Leitrim Group B CupSt. Brigids (LM)
U12 Longford/Leitrim Group B ShieldNorthern Gaels
U12 Longford/Leitrim Group B PlateSouthern Gaels
U12 Longford/Leitrim Group C CupMcDiarmada Gaels (LM)
U12 Longford/Leitrim Group C ShieldSt. Vincents
U12 Longford/Leitrim Group C PlateMohill (LM)
U12 Longford/Leitrim Group D CupSt. Josephs (LM)
U12 Longford/Leitrim Group D ShieldSt. Dominics
U12 Longford/Leitrim Group D PlateShannon Gaels
U12 HurlingU12 Championship 🏆Longford Slashers

* Juvenile A Championship final between Killoe and St. Colmcilles/St. Francis did not take place following a dispute. 

CategoryCompetition2018 Winner
Senior FootballSenior Championship 🏆Mullinalaghta St. Columbas
Senior Leader Cup 🏆Not Completed *
ACFL Division 1 🏆Mullinalaghta St. Columbas
Senior HurlingSenior Championship 🏆Wolfe Tones
Intermediate FootballIntermediate Championship 🏆Rathcline
Intermediate League CupCarrickedmond
ACFL Division 2Carrickedmond
Junior FootballJunior A Championship 🏆Killoe Young Emmets
Junior League CupArdagh/Moydow
ACFL Division 3ALegan Sarsfields
ACFL Division 3BArdagh/Moydow
Reserve League 1Clonguish
Reserve League 2Ardagh/Moydow
Reserve League 3Killoe Young Emmets
Summer LeagueColmcille
U20 FootballU20 A Championship 🏆Killoe Young Emmets
U20 B ChampionshipYoung Grattans/Rathcline
U21 HurlingU21 Championship 🏆Wolfe Tones
Minor FootballU18 A Championship 🏆Killoe Óg
U18 B ChampionshipCarrick Sarsfields
U18 C ChampionshipSt. Patricks Óg
U18 League 1Killoe Óg
U18 League 2Carrick Sarsfields
U18 League 3St. Dominics
U18 Special League 1Longford Slashers
U18 Special League 1Clonbroney
Minor HurlingU18 Championship 🏆Longford Slashers
Juvenile FootballU16 A Championship 🏆Clonbroney Wolfe Tones
U16 B ChampionshipClonguish Óg
U16 C ChampionshipClonbroney
U16 Special CompetitionSt. Patricks Óg
U16 League 1Granard/Ballymore
U16 League 2Wolfe Tones Óg
U16 League 3Clonbroney
Juvenile HurlingU16 Hurling Championship 🏆Longford Slashers
U14 FootballU14 A Championship 🏆Killoe Óg
U14 B ChampionshipWolfe Tones Óg
U14 C ChampionshipSouthern Gaels
U14 League 1Killoe Óg
U14 League 2Wolfe Tones Óg
U14 League 3Grattan Gaels
U14 Special League 2Granard/Ballymore
U14 Special League 3St. Francis
U14 Féile na nÓg Cup 🏆Killoe Óg
U14 Féile na nÓg ShieldGranard/Ballymore
U14 Féile na nÓg PlateGrattan Gaels
U14 HurlingU14 Championship 🏆Longford Slashers
U14 Féile na nGael 🏆Longford Slashers
U13 FootballU13 Regional League CupKilloe Óg
U13 Regional League ShieldClonbroney
U12 FootballU12 League 1 CupClonguish Óg
U12 League 2 CupGranard/Ballymore
U12 League 2 ShieldSt. Colmcilles
U12 League 2 PlateSt. Francis
U12 League 3 CupClonguish Óg
U12 League 3 ShieldClonbroney
U12 League 3 PlateShannon Gaels
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 1 CupSt. Marys Kiltoghert (LM)
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 1 ShieldMohill (LM)
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 2 CupFenagh St. Caillins (LM)
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 2 ShieldGranard/Ballymore
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 3 CupSt. Francis
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 3 ShieldSouthern Gaels
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 3 PlateGortletteragh (LM)
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 4 CupClonguish Óg
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 4 ShieldKilloe Óg
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 4 PlateClonbroney
U12 HurlingU12 Championship 🏆Longford Slashers

* Leader Cup final between Mullinalaghta and Killoe was not played due to Leinster & All-Ireland club activity. 

CategoryCompetition2017 Winner
Senior FootballSenior Championship 🏆Mullinalaghta St. Columbas
Senior Leader Cup 🏆Mullinalaghta St. Columbas
ACFL Division 1 🏆Mullinalaghta St. Columbas
Senior HurlingSenior Championship 🏆Wolfe Tones
Intermediate FootballIntermediate Championship 🏆Rathcline
Intermediate B ChampionshipColmcille
Intermediate B ShieldSt. Brigids Killashee
Intermediate League CupSeán Connollys
ACFL Division 2Ballymahon
Junior FootballJunior League CupColmcille
ACFL Division 3Colmcille
Reserve CupAbbeylara
Reserve League 1Colmcille
Reserve League 2Ardagh/Moydow
Reserve League 3Killoe Young Emmets
U21 FootballU21 A Championship 🏆Clonguish
U21 B ChampionshipMullinalaghta St. Columbas
Minor FootballU18 A Championship 🏆Killoe Óg
U18 B ChampionshipNorthern Gaels
U18 League 1Killoe Óg
U18 League 2Western Gaels
U18 Special League 1Granard/Ballymore
U18 Special League 2Western Gaels
Minor HurlingU18 Championship 🏆Wolfe Tones
Juvenile FootballU16 A Championship (Club) 🏆Killoe Óg
U16 A Championship (County)Carrick Sarsfields/St. Dominics/Moydow Óg
U16 B ChampionshipNorthern Gaels
U16 C ChampionshipSt. Dominics
U16 League 1Carrick Sarsfields/St. Dominics/Moydow Óg
U16 League 2Wolfe Tones Óg
U16 League 3St. Colmcilles
Juvenile HurlingU16 Championship 🏆Wolfe Tones
U14 FootballU14 A Championship (Club) 🏆Killoe Óg
U14 A Championship (County)Shamrock Gaels
U14 B ChampionshipBallymahon Forgney Gaels
U14 C ChampionshipGrattan Gaels
U14 League 1Clonguish Óg
U14 League 2St. Patricks Óg
U14 League 3Clonbroney
U14 Féile na nÓg Cup 🏆Shamrock Gaels
U14 Féile na nÓg ShieldSt. Patricks Óg
U14 Féile na nÓg PlateSt. Vincents
U14 HurlingU14 Championship 🏆Wolfe Tones
U14 Féile na nGaelLongford Slashers
U13 FootballU13 Regional League CupKilloe Óg
U13 Regional League ShieldEast Longford
U12 FootballU12 League 1 CupClonguish Óg
U12 League 1 ShieldKilloe Óg
U12 League 2 CupSt. Vincents
U12 League 2 ShieldWolfe Tones Óg
U12 League 2 PlateSouthern Gaels
U12 League 3 CupClonguish Óg
U12 League 3 ShieldLongford Slashers
U12 ChampionshipSt. Dominics
U12 Championship ShieldClonbroney
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 1 CupClonguish Óg
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 1 ShieldKilloe Óg
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 2 CupSt. Francis
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 2 ShieldSt. Josephs (LM)
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 3 CupGrattan Gaels
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 3 ShieldAllen Gaels (LM)
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 3 PlateShannon Gaels
U12 HurlingU12 Championship 🏆Longford Slashers
U11 HurlingU11 ChampionshipWolfe Tones
CategoryCompetition2016 Winner
Senior FootballSenior Championship 🏆Mullinalaghta St. Columbas
Senior Leader Cup 🏆Mullinalaghta St. Columbas
ACFL Division 1 🏆Killoe Young Emmets
Reserve Senior CupAbbeylara
Senior HurlingSenior Championship 🏆Wolfe Tones
Intermediate FootballIntermediate Championship 🏆St. Brigids Killashee
Intermediate B ChampionshipKilloe Young Emmets
Intermediate League CupFr. Manning Gaels
ACFL Division 2Fr. Manning Gaels
Allen CupSt. Brigids Killashee
Junior FootballJunior League CupKilloe Young Emmets
ACFL Division 3Killoe Young Emmets
Reserve League 1Killoe Young Emmets
Reserve League 2Mullinalaghta St. Columbas
Reserve League 3Ardagh/Moydow
U21 FootballU21 A Championship 🏆Killoe Young Emmets
U21 B ChampionshipCashel/Killashee
Minor FootballU18 A Championship 🏆Shamrock Gaels
U18 B ChampionshipClonbroney Wolfe Tones
U18 League 1Shamrock Gaels
U18 League 2Carrick Sarsfields
U18 Special League 1AKilloe Óg
U18 Special League 1BClonguish Óg
U18 Special League 2Shamrock Gaels
Minor HurlingU18 Championship 🏆Wolfe Tones
U17 FootballU17 Regional LeagueKilloe Óg
Juvenile FootballU16 A Championship (Club) 🏆Killoe Óg
U16 A Championship (County)Carrick Sarsfields/St. Dominics
U16 B ChampionshipClonguish Óg
U16 C ChampionshipSt. Dominics
U16 League 1Killoe Óg
U16 League 2Western Gaels
Juvenile HurlingU16 Championship 🏆Wolfe Tones
U15 FootballU15 Regional LeagueClonguish Óg/Killoe Óg
U14 FootballU14 A Championship (Club) 🏆Longford Slashers
U14 A Championship (County)Longford Slashers
U14 B ChampionshipShannon Gaels
U14 C ChampionshipSouthern Gaels
U14 League 1Granard/Ballymore
U14 League 2St. Francis
U14 League 3St. Dominics
U14 Féile na nÓg Cup 🏆Longford Slashers
U14 Féile na nÓg ShieldCarrick Sarsfields
U14 Féile na nÓg PlateClonbroney
U14 HurlingU14 Championship 🏆Longford Slashers
U14 Féile na nGael 🏆Wolfe Tones
U13 FootballU13 Regional League CupClonguish Óg
U13 Regional League ShieldKilloe Óg
U13 Regional League PlateShamrock Gaels
U12 FootballU12 League 1 CupKilloe Óg
U12 League 1 ShieldClonguish Óg
U12 League 2 CupWolfe Tones Óg
U12 League 2 ShieldLongford Slashers
U12 League 3 CupGrattan Gaels
U12 League 3 ShieldSouthern Gaels
U12 League 3 PlateShannon Gaels
U12 League 4 CupSt. Vincents
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 1 CupGlencar-Manorhamilton (LM)
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 1 ShieldGortletteragh (LM)
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 2 CupAllen Gaels (LM)
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 2 ShieldSt. Francis
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 3 CupAughnasheelin (LM)
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 3 ShieldAughavas (LM)
U12 HurlingU12 Championship 🏆Wolfe Tones
U11 HurlingU11 ChampionshipLongford Slashers
CategoryCompetition2015 Winner
Senior FootballSenior Championship 🏆Killoe Young Emmets
Senior B ChampionshipAbbeylara
Senior Leader Cup 🏆Killoe Young Emmets
ACFL Division 1 🏆Abbeylara
Senior HurlingSenior Championship 🏆Wolfe Tones
Intermediate FootballIntermediate Championship 🏆Rathcline
Intermediate League CupRathcline
ACFL Division 2Ballymahon
Junior FootballJunior A Championship 🏆Mostrim
Junior B ChampionshipSt. Marys Granard
Junior League CupKilloe Young Emmets
ACFL Division 3Killoe Young Emmets
Reserve League 1Killoe Young Emmets
Reserve League 2St. Brigids Killashee
Reserve League 3Mostrim
U21 FootballU21 A Championship 🏆Colmcille
U21 B ChampionshipCashel/Killashee
Minor FootballU18 A Championship 🏆Northern Gaels
U18 B ChampionshipClonbroney Wolfe Tones
U18 B Championship ShieldSt. Francis
U18 League 1Killoe Óg
U18 League 1 ShieldWestern Gaels
U18 League 2Ballymahon Forgney Gaels
U18 League 2 ShieldGranard/Ballymore
U18 Special League 1AKilloe Óg
U18 Special League 1BWestern Gaels
U18 Special League 2St. Dominics/Moydow Óg
Minor HurlingU18 Championship 🏆Wolfe Tones
Juvenile FootballU16 A Championship 🏆Killoe Óg
U16 A Championship ShieldCarrick Sarsfields
U16 B ChampionshipClonbroney Wolfe Tones
U16 B Championship ShieldNorthern Gaels
U16 C ChampionshipLongford Slashers
U16 C Championship ShieldSt. Dominics/Moydow Óg
U16 League 1Killoe Óg
U16 League 2Clonbroney Wolfe Tones
U16 League 2 ShieldLongford Slashers
U16 X-Border LeagueLongford Slashers
Juvenile HurlingU16 Championship 🏆Wolfe Tones
U14 FootballU14 A Championship 🏆Killoe Óg
U14 A Championship ShieldCarrick Sarsfields
U14 B ChampionshipWestern Gaels
U14 B Championship ShieldWolfe Tones Óg
U14 C ChampionshipLongford Slashers
U14 C Championship ShieldSt. Francis
U14 League 1Killoe Óg
U14 League 2Carrick Sarsfields
U14 League 2 ShieldSt. Francis
U14 League 3Longford Slashers
U14 League 3 ShieldClonbroney
U14 Féile na nÓg Cup 🏆Killoe Óg
U14 Féile na nÓg ShieldCarrick Sarsfields
U14 Féile na nÓg PlateLongford Slashers
U14 HurlingU14 ChampionshipWolfe Tones
U14 Féile na nGael 🏆Wolfe Tones
U13 FootballU13 Regional League CupLongford Slashers
U13 Regional League ShieldNorth Longford
U12 FootballU12 League 1 CupClonguish Óg
U12 Division 1 ShieldKilloe Óg
U12 Division 2 LeagueBallymahon Forgney Gaels
U12 Division 2 ShieldShannon Gaels
U12 Division 3 LeagueGrattan Gaels
U12 Division 3 ShieldKilloe Óg
U12 Division 4 LeagueBallymahon Forgney Gaels
U12 Division 4 ShieldGrattan Gaels
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 1 CupKilloe Óg
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 1 ShieldMohill (LM)
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 2 CupCarrick Sarsfields
U12 Longford/Leitrim League 2 ShieldSt. Colmcilles
U12 HurlingU12 Championship 🏆Wolfe Tones
U11 HurlingU11 ChampionshipLongford Slashers
CategoryCompetition2014 Winner
Senior FootballSenior Championship 🏆Killoe Young Emmets
Senior B ChampionshipKilloe Young Emmets
Senior Leader Cup 🏆Killoe Young Emmets
ACFL Division 1 🏆Dromard
Senior HurlingSenior Championship 🏆Wolfe Tones
Intermediate FootballIntermediate Championship 🏆Carrickedmond
Intermediate League CupCarrickedmond
ACFL Division 2Carrickedmond
Junior FootballJunior A Championship 🏆Longford Slashers
Junior B ChampionshipCashel
Junior League CupLongford Slashers
ACFL Division 3Abbeylara
Reserve League 1Killoe Young Emmets
Reserve League 2St. Marys Granard
Reserve League 3St. Brigids Killashee
U21 FootballU21 A Championship 🏆Killoe Young Emmets
U21 B ChampionshipAbbeylara
U21 B Championship ShieldArdagh St. Patricks
Minor FootballU18 A Championship 🏆Northern Gaels
U18 B ChampionshipSt. Colmcilles
U18 League 1Northern Gaels
U18 League 1 ShieldWestern Gaels
U18 League 2St. Colmcilles
U18 League 2 ShieldCarrick Sarsfields
U18 Special League 1Killoe Óg
U18 Special League 1 ShieldWestern Gaels
U18 Special League 2Carrick Sarsfields
U18 Special League 2 ShieldBallymahon Forgney Gaels
Minor HurlingU18 Championship 🏆Longford Slashers
Juvenile FootballU16 A Championship 🏆Clonguish Óg
U16 A Championship ShieldSt. Colmcilles
U16 B ChampionshipCarrick Sarsfields
U16 B Championship ShieldSouthern Gaels
U16 League 1Killoe Óg
U16 League 1 ShieldClonguish Óg
U16 League 2Carrick Sarsfields
U16 League 2 ShieldSouthern Gaels
U16 Special League 1Clonguish Óg
U16 Special League 2St. Patricks Óg
Juvenile HurlingU16 Championship 🏆Wolfe Tones
U14 FootballU14 A Championship 🏆Longford Slashers
U14 A Championship ShieldCarrick Sarsfields
U14 B ChampionshipCarrick Sarsfields
U14 B Championship ShieldSt. Dominics/Moydow Óg
U14 C ChampionshipSt. Vincents
U14 C Championship ShieldNorthern Gaels
U14 League 1Killoe Óg
U14 League 1 ShieldWestern Gaels
U14 League 1 PlateSt. Francis
U14 League 2St. Patricks Óg
U14 League 2 ShieldSouthern Gaels
U14 Féile na nÓg Cup 🏆Killoe Óg
U14 Féile na nÓg ShieldCarrick Sarsfields
U14 Féile na nÓg PlateSt. Vincents
U14 HurlingU14 Championship 🏆Wolfe Tones
U14 Féile na nGael 🏆Wolfe Tones
U12 FootballU12 League 1 CupLongford Slashers
U12 League 1 ShieldSt. Patricks Óg
U12 League 2 CupShannon Gaels
U12 League 2 ShieldSt. Francis
U12 League 2 PlateSouthern Gaels
U12 Longford/Leitrim League CupSt. Marys Kiltoghert (LM)
U12 Longford/Leitrim League ShieldFenagh St. Caillins (LM)
U12 HurlingU12 Championship 🏆Longford Slashers

General Notes:
– Includes Longford Club Football and Hurling titles (U-11 to Senior).
– Many 2020 competitions did not start or finish due to Covid-19 pandemic.
– 2022 Senior Leader Cup was awarded to Mullinalaghta, but club refused it.
– 2018 Senior Leader Cup final between Killoe & Mullinalaghta never played.

– No Junior A Championship in 2016 & 2017 (replaced by Intermediate ‘B’).
– U21 changed to U20 from 2018 to 2021 and back to U21 from 2022.
– Minor changed to U17 in 2021 & 2022 and back to U18 from 2023.
– Juvenile changed to U15 in 2021 & 2022 and back to U16 from 2023.

– U14 changed to U13 in 2021 & 2022 and back to U14 from 2023.
– Féile competition in football & hurling changed from U14 to U15 grade from 2021.
– Ardagh Moydow was created in 2019 when Ardagh St. Patricks & Moydow Harpers united.
– St. Patricks Óg was Ardagh St. Patricks underage – Now Ardagh Moydow underage.
– Clonguish Gaels is the hurling section of the Clonguish GAA Club.
– Wolfe Tones is the hurling section of the Mostrim GAA Club.
– Senior Leader Cup refers to the Senior League Cup (top 4).

– Intermediate League Cup refers to the Patsy Reilly Cup (top 4).
– Junior League Cup refers to the Gilmore Cup (top 4).
– (LM) denotes that the winner was a Leitrim team.
– Full list of names for cups/trophies at link.

Independent Teams = Underage teams formed by 2+ clubs:
– Carrick Sarsfields
– Southern Gaels
– Northern Gaels
– Western Gaels
– Clonbroney Wolfe Tones
– Granard/Ballymore
– Ballymahon Forgney Gaels
– Shamrock Gaels
– St. Colmcilles/St. Francis
– St. Dominics/Moydow Óg
– Carrick Sarsfields/St. Dominics/Moydow Óg
– Cashel/Killashee
– Northern Gaels/St. Patricks Óg
– Ballymahon Forgney/Carrick Sarsfields
– Ballymahon Forgney/St. Dominics
– Carrick Sarsfields/St. Dominics
– Clonguish Óg/Killoe Óg
– East Longford
– North Longford
– St. Dominics/St. Vincents
– Young Grattans/Rathcline

Group Teams = Adult teams formed by 2+ clubs:
– Ardagh/Moydow = Ardagh St. Patricks & Moydow Harpers (2016-2018)
– Ballymahon group team = Ballymahon & St. Munis Forgney (since 2022)

🏆 Denotes key title with full roll of honour on this site.
Names for cups/trophies are listed here.
(LM) Denotes Leitrim club.

This content was researched & compiled independently from 2014 to 2023.
Please cite this website if quoting or using this material elsewhere.