Longford Gaelic Stats
Longford County Football Teams

Winning Football Teams

1924 Junior:
Leinster Junior Championship Winners (Awarded):

Longford: Frank Gaffney (Captain), W Rogers, P Bates, Frank Canning, Pat McWade, C Heuston, J McWade, Mel Deane, Ed Gaffney, M Grehan, Patrick Reilly, R Burke, M Cawley, M O’Toole, H Greene.

(Meath beat Longford in the decider, but used a player from senior ranks, hence Longford awarded the title after an objection)


1929 Minor:
Leinster Minor Championship Winners:

Longford: T Reilly (St. Mels), Tony Vaughan (St. Mels/Longford), James Mulvey (Colmcille), Joe Lyons (Longford), James Quinn (St. Mels/Killoe), Jimmy Sheridan (St. Mels), Paddy Keenan (Ardagh), P. M. Farrell (St. Mels/Longford), John Barden (St. Mels/Clonguish), Billy Clarke (St. Mels/Longford), Tom McHale (St. Mels/Longford), Pat McLoughlin (Ardagh), Mick Barden (Clonguish), Willie Farrell (St. Mels/Ardagh), J Smith (St. Mels). Subs: Carter (Granard).

(Nine of the selection above were St. Mels College footballers)


1937 Senior:
National Football League Division 2 Winners:

Longford: Gerry Marsden (Killashee), Frank Marsden (Killashee), Joe Lyons (Killashee), P Loughrey (Drumlish), Eugene (Stevie) Reilly (Dromard), Bill Keenan (Captain, Ardagh), T Murphy (Drumlish), Barney Reilly (Mullinalaghta), Joe McDermott (Killashee), Harry Rogers (Mullinalaghta), Jack McCarthy (Granard), Paddy Keenan (Ardagh), Tony Sheridan (Granard), Joe Regan (Granard), Jack Rogers (Mullinalaghta).

Researves: C Dodd (Colmcille), J Keenan (Ardagh), J Murphy (Clonguish), T Finnan (Granard), J McNally (Drumlish).


1937 Junior:
Leinster Junior Championship Winners:

Longford: Gerry Marsden (Killashee), Joe Lyons (Killashee), Joe McDermott (Killashee), Jim Murphy (Clonguish), Eugene (Stevie) Reilly (Dromard), Joe Regan (Granard), Tony Sheridan (Granard), Jack McCarthy (Granard), Paddy Keenan (Ardagh), Bill Keenan (Ardagh, Captain), Harry Rogers (Mullinalaghta), Jack Rogers (Mullinalaghta), Frank Marsden (Killashee), Barney Reilly (Mullinalaghta), Jim Murphy (Killashee).

Subs: Paddy Farrell (Killashee) for Jim Murphy (Killashee).


1937 Junior:
All-Ireland Junior Championship Winners:

Longford: Gerry Marsden (Killashee), Jimmy Keenan (Ardagh), Joe. Lyons (Killashee), Harry Rogers (Mullinalaghta), Eugene (Stevie) Reilly (Dromard), Bill Keenan (Ardagh, Captain), Paddy Keenan (Ardagh), Joe McDermott (Killashee), Barney Reilly (Mullinalaghta), Jim Murphy (Killashee), Jack McCarthy (Granard), Jim Murphy (Clonguish), Tony Sheridan (Granard), Joe Regan (Granard), Jack Rogers (Mullinalaghta).

Other Panalists: Paddy Farrell (Killashee), Frank Marsden (Killashee), Dinny Hughes (Killoe), Peter Duignan (Drumlish), Wilson McInerney (Colmcille).


1938 Minor:
Leinster Minor Championship Winners:

Longford: T Murphy (Clonguish), P Fagan (Seán Connollys), C Baxter (Whiterock Slashers), B McGoey (Clonguish), K Clinton (Clonguish), P McGrath (Killashee), J Kane (Seán Connollys), J Reilly (Mullinalaghta), T Daly (St Mels), J McGuire (Killoe), C McGoey (Clonguish), P Lehane (St Mels), K Banks (Whiterock Slashers), P Beirne (Clonguish), J McDermott (Killashee).


1953 Junior:
Leinster Junior Championship Winners:

Longford: J O’Leary, J Harold, W Morgan, U Martin, A Meagher, J McGrath, B O’Boyle, T Kiernan, P Farrell, F Brady, P Dolan, P Newman, A McNally, G Hennessy, N Dodd.


1965 Senior:
O’Byrne Cup Winners:

Longford: Michael Fay, Seámus Flynn, Larry Gillen, Brendan Gilmore, Brendan Barden (Captain), John Donlon, Terry McGovern, Jimmy Hannify (1-0), Jimmy Flynn, Jackie Devine (0-3), Mick Hopkins, Mick Burns, Seán Murray (0-1), Bobby Burns (0-5), Seán Donnelly.


1965 Senior:
Gaelic Weekly Cup Winners:

Longford: Michael Fay, Seamus Flynn, Larry Gillen, Brendan Gilmore, Brendan Barden (c), John Donlon, Terry McGovern, Jimmy Hannify, Jimmy Flynn, Jackie Devine, Mick Hopkins, Mick Burns, Seán Murray, Bobby Burns, Seán Donnelly.


1965 Senior:
Feis Cup Winners:

Longford: Liam Flynn, Benny Macken, Seámus Flynn, Billy Morgan, Brendan Gilmore, John Donlon, Terry McGovern, John McCowell, Jimmy Flynn, Jackie Devine, Mick Hopkins, Mick Burns, Seán Murray, Jimmy Hannify, Seán Donnelly.

Subs: Peter Sheridan for Macken.


1966 Senior:
National Football League Winners:

Home Final
Longford: John Heneghan, Seámus Flynn, Larry Gillen, Brendan Gilmore, Brendan Barden (Captain), John Donlon, Terry McGovern, Jimmy Hannify, Jimmy Flynn, Jackie Devine, Mick Hopkins, Mick Burns, Seán Murray (0-1), Bobby Burns (0-8), Seán Donnelly.

Away Final (1st Leg)
Longford: John Heneghan, Seámus Flynn, Larry Gillen, Brendan Gilmore, Brendan Barden (Captain), John Donlon, Pat Barden, Jimmy Flynn, Mick Burns, Jackie Devine, Mick Hopkins, Jimmy Hannify, Seán Murray, Bobby Burns, Seán Donnelly. Subs: Tom Mulvihill for Mick Burns.

Away Final (2nd Leg)
Longford: John Heneghan, Seámus Flynn, Larry Gillen, Brendan Gilmore, Brendan Barden (Captain), John Donlon, Pat Barden, Jimmy Flynn, Tom Mulvihill, Jackie Devine, Mick Hopkins, Jimmy Hannify, Seán Murray, Bobby Burns, Seán Donnelly. Subs: Terry McGovern.

Other Panelists: Seán Ryan, P Sheridan, JP O’Reilly, A Tynan, J Sheridan, Mick Fay, Frank McGann, Dessie Kiernan.


1967 Senior:
Feis Cup Winners:

Longford: John Heneghan, Seámus Flynn, Larry Gillen, Brendan Gilmore, Brendan Barden, John Donlon, Pat Barden, Tom Mulvihill, Jimmy Flynn, Mick Hopkins (1-2), Jimmy Hannify (0-2), Jackie Devine (0-1), J Sheridan (0-2), Seán Murray (1-1), P Burke (0-2).

Subs: J.P. Reilly for Seámus Flynn.


1968 Senior:
Leinster Senior Championship Winners:

Longford: John Heneghan, Seámus Flynn, Larry Gillen, Pat Barden, Brendan Barden, John Donlon, JP Reilly, Jimmy Flynn, Tom Mulvihill (0-2), Jackie Devine (0-2), Jimmy Hannify (1-1), Vincent Daly (Captain), Sean Murray (0-1), Mick Hopkins (0-1), Sean Donnelly (2-1).

Subs: Mickey Reilly for Seán Murray; Pat Burke (0-1) for Jimmy Flynn

Others: M Burns; B Gilmore; S Ryan; D Kiernan; J Donlon.


1972 Senior:
National Football League Division 2 Winners:

Longford: J Maloney, M Reilly, S Ryan, P Barden, S Mimnagh, K Canavan, JP Reilly, S Mulvihill, J Hannify (0-5), J Halpin (0-1), T Mulvihill, S Lee, B Smith (0-2), S Donnelly (0-1), F Sheridan.

Subs: F Farrell for J Halpin (half-time); P Burke for F Sheridan (55m).


1979 Minor:
Connacht Minor League Winners:

Longford: H Smith (Longford Slashers), J Clarke (Forgney), J Toher (Killoe), D Gilmore (Rathcline), B Devincenzo (Clonguish), D Mullooly (Rathcline), M Sexton (Longford Slashers), P Carberry (Cashel), P Molloghan (Longford Slashers), D Barry (Longford Slashers, 0-1), G Crowe (Fr. Manning Gaels, 0-5), C Smith (Colmcille, 0-1), T Garvey (Mostrim), B Lennon (Killoe Young Emmets), L Reilly (Abbeylara).

Subs: S O’Brien (Rathcline) for Garvey.


1980 Minor:
Connacht Minor League Winners:

Longford: F McWade (Fr. Manning Gaels), Matt Smith (Granard), S Rock (Ballymahon), M Canning (Longford Slashers), S Kiernan (Ardagh), D Caslin (Longford Slashers), J Farrell (Ardagh), G Clarke (Forgney), Matt Duggan (Killoe), B Smith (Dromard), S Beirne (Ardagh), E McCormack (Carrickedmond), S O’Malley (Longford Slashers), D Rowley (Killoe), J Lee (Granard).


1981 Minor:
Connacht Minor League Winners:

Longford: F McWade (Fr. Manning Gaels), S Kiernan (Ardagh), S Rock (Ballymahon), Matt Smith (Granard), E McCormack (Carrickedmond), D Caslin (Longford Slashers),, J Farrell (Ardagh), M Duggan (Killoe), G Clarke (Forgney), B Smith (Dromard), S Beirne (Ardagh), D Rowley (Killoe), T Connor (Kenagh), S O’Malley (Longford Slashers), J Lee (Granard).

Subs: O Rogers (Carrickedmond) for B Smith; D Bennett (Killoe) for T Connor.


1984 Senior:
National Football League Division 4 Winners:
(Last game vs Waterford)

Longford: J Martin, S O’Shea, K Hughes, G Barrins, M McCormack, M Casey, P Smyth, J Reilly, P Kiernan, L Tierney, D Barry, J McCormack, R Brogan, K O’Rourke, M O’Hara.

Subs: M Duggan for J Reilly; J Keegan for M McCormack; G Clarke for L Tierney.


1988 Senior:
National Football League Division 3S Winners:

Longford: J Halligan, S O’Shea, J Toher, L Tierney, C Lee (0-1), J McCabe (0-1), M Harkins, F McNamee (0-1), P Carberry, B Lennon, J Keegan, C Gilmore (0-1), D Rowley (0-4), G Clarke, M O’Hara. Subs: M McNamara for Carberry.


1990 Senior:
National Football League Division 3N Winners:
(Last game vs Galway)

Longford: T Farrell, J Toher, L Belton, N Caslin, J McCabe, C Lee, M Harkins, M McNamara, F McNamee, C Smith, K O’Rourke (1-2), G Clarke (0-1), C Bawle (1-0), D Barry, J McCormack (0-4).

Subs: P Victory (0-1) for C Smith.


2000 Senior:
O’Byrne Cup Winners:

Longford: Gavin Tonra, Padraic Jones, Donal Ledwith, Brendan Burke, Martin Mulleady, David Blessington, Cathal Conefrey, Liam Keenan, Enda Barden (Captain, 0-3), Padraic Brady, Paul Barden (0-2), Paul Ross, Trevor Smullen (1-0), Niall Sheridan (1-0), Padraic Davis (0-1).

Subs: Aidan Keogh (Killoe) for Ross (47 mins), Sean Hagan (Dromard) for Brady (63 mins), Enda Ledwith (Abbeylara) for Sheridan (71 mins).


2000 Masters:
All-Ireland Masters Championship Winners:

Longford: Martin Skelly (Cashel), Denis Connerton (Rathcline), Philip Smyth (Granard), Liam Tierney (Legan), Seamus Noonan (Fr. Manning Gaels), Gerry Sommers (Ballymore), Seamus McKeon (Colmcille), Joe McCabe (Ballymahon), Pat Masterson (Killoe, 0-1), Richard Culhane (Colmcille), Mark Mimnagh (Killoe), Martin McInerney (Colmcille, 0-1), Kevin O’Rourke (Granard, 0-1), Micky O’Hara (Mostrim, 0-7, Eugene Murtagh (Seán Connollys).

Subs: Seán Melia (Cashel), Donie Sweeney (Longford Slashers, 0-1), Dan McElligott (Mullinalaghta), Jimmy McCormack (Killoe, 0-1).


2002 Minor:
Leinster Minor Championship Winners:

Longford: Gerard Evans (Killashee), Noel Farrell (St. Colmcilles), Shane Smith (Northern Gaels), Ciaran McKeon (Clonbroney), Declan Reilly (St. Colmcilles, 0-1), Shane Mulligan (Northern Gaels), Emmett Finn (Ballymahon); Michael Kelly (Carrick Sarsfields), Fergus Kelly (Granard); Peter Masterson (St. Francis), Enda Williams (Captain, Clonguish Óg, 0-1), Cian Cooney (Balllymahon, 0-1); Tony Murphy (Ardagh), Declan Farrell (St. Colmcilles, 1-2), Michael Hussey (Wolfe Tones Óg, 2-3).

Subs: Joseph O’Brien (Clonguish Óg) for C. Cooney (41m).


2005 Masters:
All-Ireland Masters Championship Winners:

Longford: Vinny O’Rourke, Tom Darcy, Mark Mimnagh, John Toole, Jack Healy, John O’Brien, Brendan Considine, James Breslin (Captain), Matt Duggan, Ambrose Fogarty (1-2), Ollie Rogers, Martin McNerney (0-1), Michael O’Brien (0-5), Seamus Boyle, Eugene McCormack (0-1).

Subs: John James Reilly for Matt Duggan; John Breslin for John James Reilly (injured); Gerry Clarke for Seamus Boyle; Willie Finnerty for John Breslin; Matt Duggan for Martin McNerney.


2010 Minor:
Leinster Minor League Winners:

Longford: Paddy Collum (St. Vincents), Damien Bennett (Killoe Óg), Oisin Farrell (Carrick Sarsfields), Adrian McLoughlin (Wolfe Tones), Ronan Keogh (Killoe Óg), Dylan Quinn (Captain , St. Vincents), Shane Donoghue (Shannon Gaels), James McGivney (Northern Gaels, 0-1), Darren Gallagher (Granard), Darren Farrelly (St. Vincents, 0-1), Padraig McCormack (Killoe Óg, 1-0), Diarmuid Cooney (St. Vincents, 1-5), James Noonan (St. Vincents), Mark Hughes (Killoe Óg, 0-4).

Subs: Kyle Fitzmaurice (Ballymahon Forgney Gaels); Darren Reilly (St. Vincents).


2010 Minor:
Leinster Minor Championship Winners:

Longford: Paddy Collum (St. Vincents), Damien Bennett (Killoe Óg), Dylan Quinn (Captain, St. Vincents), Ronan Keogh (Killoe Óg), Conor Clarke (Longford Slashers), James McGivney (Northern Gaels), Shane Donohue (Shannon Gaels), Diarmuid Cooney (St. Vincents, 0-1), Darren Gallagher (Granard), Darren Farrelly (St. Vincents, 0-2), Padraig McCormack (Killoe Óg, 0-1), Barry McKeon (St. Colmcilles, 0-2), Robbie Smith (Northern Gaels, 0-7), James Noonan (St. Vincents), Daniel Mimnagh (Killoe Óg, 0-1).

Subs: Tom Madden (Longford Slashers) for Donohue (27m); Cillian Lynn (Wolfe Tones Óg) for Farrelly (52m).


2011 Senior:
National Football League Division 4 Winners:

Longford: Damian Sheridan; Dermot Brady, Barry Gilleran, Declan Reilly, Shane Mulligan, Diarmuid Masterson, Noel Farrell; Bernard McElvaney (0-1), Martin Brady (1-0), Paul Barden (1-2), Paddy Dowd, David Barden; Donal McElligott, Brian Kavanagh (0-2), Seán McCormack (0-6).

Subs: Kevin Diffley for Masterson (26 mins), Niall Mulligan for David Barden (29 mins), JJ Matthews for Dowd (half-time), Peter Foy for Farrell (57 mins), Francis McGee for McCormack (60 mins).


2012 Senior:
National Football League Division 3 Winners:

Longford: Damian Sheridan, Dermot Brady, Barry Gilleran, Declan Reilly, Colin P Smyth, Michael Quinn, Shane Mulligan, Bernard McElvaney, John Keegan, Padraig McCormack, Paul Barden (0-2), Niall Mulligan (0-1), Donal McElligot, Seán McCormack (0-9), Brian Kavanagh.

Subs: Paul Kelly (1-0) for Padraig McCormack (35m), James McGivney for Mulligan (58m), Francis McGee for McElligot (69m).


2013 Under 21:
Hastings Cup Winners:

Longford: Paddy Collum, Ronan Keogh, Barry O’Farrell, Cian Farrelly, Diarmuid Cooney (0-1), Dylan Quinn, Darren Farrelly (0-1), James McGivney, Padraig McCormack, Daniel Mimnagh (1-0), Barry McKeon, Darren Gallagher, Robbie Smyth (0-6), Mark Hughs, Rory O’Conner (0-1).

Subs: Darragh Bennett, Cillian Lynn.


2014 Minor:
Leinster Minor League Winners:

Longford: David Shannon (Carrick Sarsfields), Darragh McLoughlin (Clonguish Óg), Dessie Reynolds (Clonbroney), Aaron Earley (Northern Gaels), Russell Brady (Northern Gaels), Cian Brady (Northern Gaels), Eoin Higgins (Granard/Ballymore), Shane Kenny (Western Gaels, 0-3), Conor Berry (Northern Gaels), Nigel Rabbitte (Northern Gaels, 0-1), Barry McKiernan (Northern Gaels), Cathal McCabe (St. Colmcilles, 1-0), Rian Brady (Northern Gaels, 0-3), Aidan McElligott (Northern Gaels, 1-1), Ciaran Donohoe (Killoe Óg).


2020 Senior:
O’Byrne Cup Winners:

Longford: Paddy Collum; Patrick Fox, Andrew Farrell, Barry O’Farrell, Iarla O’Sullivan, Gary Rogers, Colm P Smyth, Darren Gallagher (0-5), Kevin Diffley (1-0), Dessie Reynolds, Daniel Mimnagh, Michael Quinn (Captain), Rian Brady (0-5), Oran Kenny (0-2), Joseph Hagan.

Subs: Peter Lynn for I O’Sullivan (half-time), Darragh Doherty (0-1) for K Diffley (44m), Liam Connerton for D Reynolds (67m), Aidan McGuire for R Brady (71m).


2023 Senior:
O’Byrne Cup Winners:

Longford: Paddy Collum, Barry O’Farrell (Captain), Andrew Farrell, Ryan Moffett, Peter Lynn, Gary Rogers, Iarla O’Sullivan, Fergal Sheridan (0-1), Darren Gallagher (0-3), Dylan Farrell, Joe Hagan, Michael Quinn (0-1), Dessie Reynolds (3-3), Daniel Mimnagh (0-1), David McGivney (0-4).

Subs: Aaron Farrell for D Farrell (56), Robbie Smyth for Quinn (61), James McGivney for Mimnagh (64), Jack Macken for Reynolds (66), Peter Foy for O’Sullivan (68), Brian Masterson for Lynn (68), Rúairí Harkin for Rogers (68), Tadhg McNevin for Gallagher (70), Conor Keenan for Hagan (70), Jayson Matthews for D McGivney (70).

Excludes Tournaments or Plate or Shield competition winning teams.