Longford Gaelic Stats
Longford LGFA County Teams

Winning Ladies Teams

1982 Connacht Senior League:

Captain: Mary Bratton (Killoe)

Starting XV: Berni Drake (Abbeylara), Carmel Smyth (Abbeylara), Maire Keenan (Ardagh), Paula Keegan (Ardagh), Ann Kilemade (Longford Slashers), Ann Bratton (Killoe), Denise Keegan (Forgney), Edel Maguire (Longford Slashers, 0-1), Pauline Breslin (Éire Óg, 0-1), Patricia Reynolds (Ardagh), Alison Greene (Legan), Mary Bratton (Killoe, 0-1), Patricia Monaghan (Killoe, 2-0), Christina Jordan (Éire Óg, 1-0), Ann Keegan (Ardagh, 0-1).

Other Panelists: Gemma Carroll (Legan), Evelyn Bannon (Ardagh), Rita Kilemade (Longford Slashers), Ann McGoldrick (Killoe), Angela Macken (Abbeylara), Lil Rudden (Colmcille), Elizabeth McLoughlin (Dromard).


1996 Leinster Junior Championship:

Captain: Mary Kiernan (Ballymore)

Starting XV: Karina Mulvihill (Rathcline), Josephine Donlon (Rathcline), Kate Donlon (Rathcline), Irene Kiernan (Ballymore), Jennifer Hennessy (Killoe), Barbara McElvaney (Ballymore), Sheila Farrell (Rathcline), Mary Kiernan (Ballymore, 1-4), Michelle Hannify (St. Helens), Dara Gill (St. Helens, 1-1), Fiona Blessington (Ballymore, 0-3), Paula Harkins (Ballymore, 0-2), Una Flynn (Clonguish), Mary Burke (Clonguish), Paula Kenny (Rathcline).

Subs Used: Laura Doherty (Killoe) for P Harkins.


1996 All-Ireland Senior ‘B’ Championship:

Captain: Mary Kiernan (Ballymore)

Starting XV: Karina Mulvihill (Rathcline), Kate Donlon (Rathcline), Mary Kiernan (Ballymore), Irene Kiernan (Ballymore), Laura Doherty (Killoe), Barbara McElvaney (Ballymore), Sheila Farrell (Rathcline), Fiona Blessington (Ballymore 0-6), Emma Cooney (St. Helens 0-1), Michelle Hannify (St. Helens 1-1), Dara Gill (St. Helens 1-1), Mary Burke (Clonguish), Paula Kenny (Rathcline 0-2), Josephine Donlon (Rathcline 1-2), Una Flynn (Clonguish 0-1).

Subs Used: Jennifer Hennessy (Killoe) for Una Flynn; Eilish Rhatigan (St. Helens) for Paula Kenny; Paula Harkins (Ballymore) for Josephine Donlon; Michelle Smith (Ballymore) for Kate Donlon.


1997 National (Junior) League Division 3:

Captain: Dara Gill (St. Helens)

Starting XV: Karina Mulvihill (Rathcline), Kate Donlon (Rathcline), Edel McGann (Rathcline), Josephine Donlon (Rathcline), Sheila Farrell (Rathcline), Barbara McElvaney (Ballymore), Geraldine Hanley (Rathcline), Fiona Blessington (Ballymore 0-3), Emma Cooney (St. Helens), Jennifer Hennessy (Killoe), Dara Gill (St. Helens, 0-4), Michelle Hannify (St. Helens), Mary Burke (Clonguish), Mary Kiernan (Ballymore 1-1), Una Flynn (Clonguish 1-0).

Subs Used: Irene Kiernan (Ballymore) for G Hanley; Carmel Hennessy (Killoe) for J Donlon; Paula Kenny (Rathcline 0-1) for K Donlon; Noelle McGann (Rathcline) for M Hannify (injured).

Other Panelists: Maura Moran (Rathcline), Paula Harkins (Ballymore), Patricia Lynch (Killoe), Laura Doherty (Killoe), Eilish Rhatigan (Rathcline), Helen Flanagan (Rathcline), Sharon McKeown (St. Helens).


1997 Leinster Junior Championship:

Captain: Dara Gill (St. Helens)

Starting XV: Karina Mulvihill (Rathcline), Kate Donlon (Rathcline), Edel McGann (Rathcline), Irena Kiernan (Ballymore), Sheila Farrell (Rathcline), Barbara McElvaney (Ballymore), Geraldine Hanley (Rathcline), Fiona Blessington (Ballymore, 2-3), Emma Cooney (St. Helens), Mary Burke (Clonguish, 0-1), Dara Gill (St. Helens, 1-1), Jennifer Hennessy (Killoe), Noelle McGann (Rathcline, 1-0), Mary Kiernan (Ballymore, 0-1), Una Flynn (Clonguish).

Subs Used: Paula Kenny (Rathcline) and Laura Doherty (Killoe).


1997 All-Ireland Junior Championship:

Captain: Dara Gill (St. Helens)

Starting XV: Karina Mulvihill (Rathcline), Kate Donlon (Rathcline), Sheila Farrell (Rathcline), Emma Cooney (St. Helens), Jennifer Hennessy (Killoe), Barbara McElvaney (Ballymore), Geraldine Hanley (Rathcline, 0-4), Fiona Blessington (Ballymore), Edel McGann (Rathcline), Michelle Smith (Ballymore, 0-1), Dara Gill (St. Helens), Michelle Hannify (St. Helens, 0-3), Mary Burke (Clonguish, 1-2), Mary Kiernan (Ballymore, 0-1), Una Flynn (Clonguish, 1-0).

Subs Used: Irene Kiernan (Ballymore) for J Hennessy; Patricia Lynch for G Hanley; Paula Kenny (Rathcline, 0-1) for D Gill; Josephine Donlon (Rathcline) for K Donlon.

Other Panelists: Laura Doherty (Killoe), Paula Harkin (Ballymore), Noelle McGann (Rathcline), Maura Moran (Rathcline), Elish Rhatigan (Rathcline), Carmel Hennessy (Portobello), Helen Flanagan (Rathcline), Anne Kiernan (Ballymore).


1997 Leinster Juvenile ‘A’ Championship:

Captain: Fiona Blessington (Ballymore)

Starting XV: Carmel Kearney (Ballymore), Anita McNerney (Ballymore), Masie Carrigy (Killoe), Áine O’Neill (Ballymore), Claire Kiernan (Killoe), Carmel McElvaney (Ballymore), Regina Carroll (Rathcline), Fiona Blessington (Ballymore), Sheila Farrell (Rathcline), Sharon McKeown (St. Helens), Michelle Smith (Ballymore), Sharon Treacy (Killoe), Amanda Lennon (Killoe), Aoife Doherty (Killoe), Sarah Farrell (Rathcline).

Subs Used: Linda McKeown (St. Helens), Helen Reilly (Killoe), Patricia Donlon (Rathcline), Deidre Rehill (Killoe), Catriona McDonnell (Killoe), Pauline Kiernan (Dromard).


2005 Leinster Minor ‘B’ Championship:

Captain: No Record

Starting XV: Kathleen Donohoe (Ballymore), Aoife Farrell (Rathcline), Eimer Powell (Carrickedmond), Noeleen Donlon (Rathcline), Miriam McElvaney (Ballymore), Imelda Higgins (St. Helens), Caroline McCormack (Killoe), Sarah Burns (Carrickedmond), Edel Quinn (Killoe, 0-1), Ann Marie Bratten (Killoe, 2-2), Siobhan McGowan (Clonguish, 0-1), Denise Murtagh (St. Helens, 0-3), Linda Quinn (Clonguish, 0-1), Aoibhinn Smyth (Ballymore, 1-0), Claire Hannon (Ballymore, 1-1).

Subs Used: Marie Cribben (Rathcline) for C. McCormack.


2008 Leinster Intermediate Championship:

Captain: Marie Brady (Clonguish)

Starting XV: Michelle Kilkenny (Dromard), Antoinette Brady (Killoe), Elizabeth Brady (Killoe), Adrianna Melia (Rathcline), Marie Brady (Clonguish), Sharon Treacy (Killoe), Yvonne Barden (Clonguish), Alison Smyth (Garrycastle, 0-2), Siobhan McGowan (Clonguish, 0-1), Eimear Dooley (Forgney, 0-2), Edel Quinn (Killoe, 0-1), Alice Magan (Clonguish, 1-3), Anna McDonald (Killoe, 0-1), Mary Kiernan (Ballymore, 0-3), Denise Murtagh (Garrycastle, 1-2).

Subs Used: Fiona Farrell (Skerries, 0-1) for E Dooley; Miriam McElvaney (Ballymore) for M Kiernan; Donna Leavy (Carrickedmond) for Y Barden; Anne Marie Brattan (Killoe) for A Melia; Susan Duncan (Ballymahon Forgney) for A McDonald.


2008 Leinster Minor ‘B’ Championship:

Captain: Alice Magan (Clonguish)

Starting XV: Kerri Donnelly, Mairead Reynolds, Bronagh Farrell, Fiona Toher, Louise Battrim, Orla Noonan, Sinead Farrell, Jacinta Brady, Tara McKeown, Alice Magan, Orla Doherty, Anna McDonnell, Noelle Ward, Emma Dardis, Janine McCormack.

Subs Used: Fiona Fox, Laura Doyle, Siobhan Gilligan, Catriona Moore, Mairead Moore, Una Shanley, Sharon Rabbitte.


2008 Leinster Under 14 ‘B’ Championship:

Captain: Leanne Keegan (Mostrim)

Longford Panel: Joanna McCormack, Liza Smith, Leanne Keegan, Aine Reilly, Johanna Brown, Nikitta Cassidy, Michelle Noonan, Jessica Healy, Michelle Farrell, Aoife Darcy, Sarah Shannon, Claire Smith, Grainne Reilly, Leigh Casey, Linda Kilcoyne, Laura Corcoran, Elaine Reilly, Rachel Cheevers, Mairead Victory, Ellen Murphy, Amy McKeon, Rebecca McGann, Claire Farrell, Aisling Reynolds, Amy Creegan, Catriona Monaghan, Michelle O’Meara, Brianna Carroll, Melissa Rabbitte, Kate Lynch, Niamh Canavan, Lisa Doherty.


2009 Leinster Intermediate Championship:

Captain: Elizabeth Brady (Killoe)

Starting XV: Michelle Kilkenny (Dromard), Mairead Moore (Clonguish), Elizabeth Brady (Killoe), Adrianna Melia (Rathcline), Marie Brady (Killoe), Yvonne Barden (Clonguish), Sinead Farrell (Rathcline), Alison Smyth (Rathcline, 0-2), Siobhan McGowan (Clonguish), Alice Magan (Rathcline), Sharon Treacy (Killoe, 1-2), Fiona Blessington (Ballymore, 1-4), Michelle Hannify (St. Helens, 0-3), Edel Quinn (Killoe, 1-2), Denise Murtagh (Garrycastle, 0-6).

Subs Used: Donna Leavy for Y Barden; Mary Kiernan (Ballymore, 1-0) for A Magan; Orla Noonan (St. Helens) for M. Hannify; Anna McDonnell (Killoe) for D Murtagh; Eimear Dooley for F. Blessington.


2010 Leinster Intermediate Championship:

Captain: Michelle Ross (Carrickedmond)

Starting XV: Michelle Kilkenny (Dromard), Mairead Moore (Clonguish), Yvonne Barden (Clonguish), Marie Brady (Clonguish), Antoinette Brady (Killoe), Michelle Ross (Carrickedmond), Sinead Farrell (Rathcline), Elizabeth Brady (Killoe), Jacinta Brady (Killoe, 0-1), Sharon Treacy (Killoe, 0-3), Alice Magan (Clonguish), Edel Quinn (Killoe, 0-2), Ann Marie Bratten (Killoe, 0-1), Fiona Gettings (Ballymore, 1-4), Anna McDonald (Killoe).

Subs Used: Siobhan Farrell (Forgney) for M Moore; Orla Noonan (St. Helens) for A McDonnell; Sarah Reynolds (Dromard) for E Brady.


2011 Leinster Juvenile ‘B’ Championship:

Captain: Aisling Reynolds (Ballymore)

Starting XV: Shannon Woods (Clonguish), Ellie Columb (St. Helens), Leanne Keegan (Mostrim), Aisling Cosgrove (Longford Slashers), Nikita Cassidy (Mostrim), Mairead Victory (Mostrim), Aideen Mimnagh (Dromard), Claire Farrell (Longford Slashers), Aisling Reynolds (Ballymore), Aoife Darcy (Clonguish), Michelle Farrell (Colmcille), Eimear Heaney (Ballymore), Rachel Cheevers (Mostrim), Keri Harmon (Longford Slashers), Laura Healy (Clonguish).

Subs Used: Emma Farrelly (St. Helens), Mandy Cassidy (St. Helens), Fiona Beirne (Killoe), Katy Harmon (Longford Slashers), Ciri Donnelly (St. Helens).


2011 All-Ireland Juvenile ‘B’ Championship:

Captain: Aisling Reynolds (Ballymore)

Starting XV: Shannon Woods (Clonguish), Ellie Columb (St. Helens), Leanne Keegan (Mostrim), Aisling Cosgrove (Longford Slashers), Nikita Cassidy (Mostrim), Mairead Victory (Mostrim), Aideen Mimnagh (Dromard), Claire Farrell (Longford Slashers, 0-1), Aisling Reynolds (Ballymore, 1-4), Aoife Darcy (Clonguish, 0-1), Michelle Farrell (Colmcille, 2-4), Eimear Heaney (Ballymore, 0-2), Emma Farrelly (St. Helens, 1-1), Keri Harmon (Longford Slashers, 1-0), Laura Healy (Clonguish, 1-1).

Subs Used: Rachel Cheevers (Mostrim) for K Harmon; Fiona Byrne (Killoe) for E Farrelly.


2012 National League Division 4:

Captain: Sharon Treacy (Killoe)

Starting XV: Michelle Kilkenny (Dromard), Sinead Farrell (Rathcline), Elizabeth Brady (Killoe), Mairead Moore (Clonguish), Michelle Noonan (Carrickedmond), Lauren Farrell (Rathcline 0-1), Sharon Treacy (Killoe), Jacinta Brady (Killoe, 0-1), Aisling Reynolds (Ballymore, 0-1), Edel Quinn (Killoe), Anne Marie Bratten (Killoe, 0-1), Sarah Tierney (Mostrim, 0-1), Orla Noonan (St. Helens), Anna McDonnell (Killoe), Claire Greene (Rathcline 0-7).

Subs Used: Michelle Farrell (Colmcille, 1-0) for A McDonnell; Paula Kenny (Rathcline (0-3) for E Quinn; Yvonne Barden (Clonguish) for O Noonan.


2013 Leinster Intermediate Championship:

Captain: Sharon Treacy (Killoe)

Starting XV: Michelle Kilkenny (Dromard), Leanne Keegan (Mostrim), Marie Brady (Clonguish), Mairead Moore (Clonguish), Michelle Noonan (Carrickedmond), Lauren Farrell (Rathcline), Louise Monaghan (Mostrim, 0-1), Elizabeth Brady (Killoe), Jacinta Brady (Killoe), Michelle Farrell (Colmcille, 1-6), Ann Marie Bratten (Killoe), Sharon Treacy (Killoe, 1-0), Emer Heaney (Ballymore), Emer Kiernan (Mullinalaghta), Sarah Tierney (Mostrim, 0-1).

Subs Used: Claire Greene (Rathcline, 0-3) for A M Bratten; Orla Noonan (St. Helens, 1-0) for E Kiernan; Anna McDonald (Killoe) for M Noonan; Aisling Reynolds (Ballymore) for S Tierney; Keri Harmon (Longford Slashers) for E Heaney.


2014 Leinster Intermediate Championship:

Captain: Sinead Farrell (Rathcline)

Starting XV: Michelle Kilkenny (Dromard), Mairead Moore (Clonguish), Geraldine McManus (Ballymahon Forgney), Michelle Noonan (Carrickedmond), Claire Farrell (Longford Slashers), Sinead Farrell (Rathcline, 0-1), Orla Noonan (St. Helens), Siobhan McGowan (Clonguish). Gemma Kenny (Mostrim, 0-1), Emer Heaney (Ballymore, 0-1), Anne Marie Bratten (Killoe), Anna McDonnell (Killoe), Emer Farrelly (St. Helens, 1-1), Michelle Farrell (Colmcille, 1-4), Aisling Reynolds (Ballymore, 0-6).

Subs Used: Aoife Darcy (Clonguish) for E Farrelly; Louise Monaghan (Mostrim) for C Farrell; Aibhe McGowan (Clonguish) for A Reynolds; Aisling Greene (Clonguish) for E Heaney; Caitriona Moore (Clonguish) for M Noonan.


2015 Leinster Under 14 ‘B’ Championship:

Captain: Ciara Healy (Rathcline)

Starting XV: Blathnaid McDonagh (Ballymahon Forgney), Faith Kelly (Longford Slashers), Orla Farrell (Carrickedmond), Teegan Murphy (Mostrim), Kara Shannon (Longford Slashers), Dearbhaile Rooney (Killoe, 0-2), Muireann Claffey (Ballymahon Forgney), Ciara Fox (Ballymahon Forgney, 1-2), Orla Nevin (Longford Slashers), Nicole Neilon (Ballymore), Hannah Glennon (Clonguish), Ciara Healy (Rathcline, 0-4), Clodagh Lohan (Grattans, 1-0), Rachael Akinyemi (Clonguish 1-1), Donna Hannifin (Ballymahon Forgney).

Subs Used: Alannah Mulligan (Dromard) for N Neilon; Kamille Burke (Clonguish) for H Glennon; Katie Devlin (Grattans) for T Murphy; Ciara Sutton (Clonguish) for C Lohan.


2016 All-Ireland Junior Championship:

Captain: Mairead Reynolds (Dromard)

Starting XV: Michelle Kilkenny (Dromard), Sinead Hughes (St. Helens), Leanne Keegan (Mostrim), Maeve O’Reilly (Colmcille), Claire Farrell (Longford Slashers), Eimear Dooley (Ballymahon Forgney), Mairead Moore (Clonguish), Jacinta Brady (Killoe, 1-1), Mairead Reynolds (Dromard), Claire Delaney (Ballymahon Forgney), Orla Noonan (St. Helens, 0-1), Anne Marie Bratten (Killoe), Aisling Greene (Clonguish, 1-1), Emer Heaney (Ballymore, 1-0), Laura Burke (St. Helens, 0-1).

Subs Used: Michelle Noonan (Carrickedmond) for M O’Reilly; Aoife Darcy (Clonguish, 1-1) for C Delaney; Aisling Reynolds (Ballymore, 0-5) for L Burke; Michelle Farrell for E Dooley; Ann Duffy (Rathcline) for M Moore.


2016 Leinster Junior Championship:

Captain: Geraldine McManus (Ballymahon Forgney)

Starting XV: Sinead Corrigan (St. Helens), Mairead Moore (Clonguish, 0-1), Geraldine McManus (Ballymahon Forgney), Leanne Keegan (Mostrim), Claire Farrell (Longford Slashers, 0-1), Mairead Reynolds (Dromard, 2-1), Eimear Dooley (Ballymahon Forgney), Jacinta Brady (Killoe), Alice Magan (Killashee), Sarah Shannon (Carrickedmond), Claire Delaney (Ballymahon Forgney), Ann Marie Bratten (Killoe, 3-5), Emer Heaney (Ballymore, 3-5), Sarah Madden (Longford Slashers), Laura Burke (St. Helen’s, 0-1).

Subs Used: Michelle McCormack (Rathcline,1-1) for S Madden (injured); Orla Noonan (St. Helens, 1-0) for C Delaney; Sinead Hughes (St. Helens) for S Shannon; Michelle Masterson (Dromard) for L Burke; Maeve O’Reilly (Colmcille) for C Farrell.


2016 All-Ireland Juvenile ‘C’ Championship:

Captain: Orla Farrell (Carrickedmond)

Starting XV: Sara Lee Greene (Mostrim), Megan Lynn (Mostrim), Niamh Darcy (Clonguish), Sarah Horan (Ballymahon Forgney), Orla Farrell (Carrickedmond), Orla Nevin (Longford Slashers), Muireann Claffey (Ballymahon Forgney), Aisling McCormack (Ballymahon Forgney, 1-0), Áine Barry (Longford Slashers), Eve Nerney (Grattans), Ciara Foxe (Ballymahon Forgney, 2-0), Ciara Healy (Rathcline,1-3), Niamh Brady (Killoe, 3-0), Jessica Barry (Longford Slashers, 0-1), Cliodhna Allen (Clonguish, 1-1).

Subs Used: Sarah Farrell (Rathcline, 1-0) for A Barry; A Barry for E Nerney.


2017 National League Division 4:

Captain: Mairead Reynolds (Dromard)

Starting XV: Michelle Kilkenny (Dromard), Sinead Hughes (St. Helens), Leanne Keegan (Mostrim), Mairead Moore (Clonguish), Emer Heaney (Ballymore), Lauren Farrell (Fingallians), Michelle Noonan (Carrickedmond), Jacinta Brady (Killoe), Mairead Reynolds (Dromard), Anna McDonnell (Killoe), Aisling Reynolds (Ballymore, 0-2), Aisling O’Hara (St. Helens), Aisling Greene (Clonguish), Sarah Tierney (Mostrim, 1-3), Michelle Farrell (Colmcille, 1-5).

Subs Used: Aoife Darcy (Clonguish) for A Greene; Aisling McCormack (Ballymahon Forgney) for M Moore (injured); Niamh Darcy (Clonguish) for A O’Hara; Ann Duffy (Rathcline) for A McDonnell; Ailbhe McGowan (Clonguish) for A Reynolds.


2017 Leinster Under 14 ‘B’ Championship:

Captain: Grace Shannon (Longford Slashers)

Starting XV: Rian McGrath (Killoe), Grace Kenny (Longford Slashers), Casey McNamara (Carrickedmond), Emma McCord (Grattans), Caoimhe McCormack (Carrickedmond), Teni Alaba (Clonguish), Aoife Donnelly (St. Helens), Grace Shannon (Longford Slashers, 0-2), Lauren McGuire (Carrickedmond, 1-4), Michelle Laffan (Ballymahon Forgney), Kamille Burke (0-1), Melissa O’Kane (St. Brigids Gaels, 1-1), Eabha Healy (Rathcline), Molly Mulvihill (Grattans, 2-1), Ava Shannon (Clonguish).

Subs Used: Laura Valentine (Grattans, 1-1) for A Shannon; Zara Mulvihill (Rathcline) for E McCord; Orlaith McGauran (Dromard) for M Laffan; Katelyn McKeon (Clonguish) for E Healy; Sophie Moorehead (Clonguish) for M Mulvihill.


2019 Leinster Minor ‘B’ Championship:

Captain: Muireann Claffey (Ballymahon Forgney)

Starting XV: Rian McGrath (Killoe), Ciara Sutton (Clonguish), Sorcha Dawson (Ballymore), Karen McLoughlin (Dromard), Ciara Mulligan (Carrickedmond), Orla Nevin (Longford Slashers), Muireann Claffey (Ballymahon Forgney), Kara Shannon (Longford Slashers), Grace Shannon (Longford Slashers, 1-1), Hannah Glennon (Clonguish, 1-1), Ciara Healy (Clonguish, 0-2), Lauren McGuire (Carrickedmond, 0-2), Clodagh Lohan (Grattans, 3-3), Molly Mulvhill (Grattans, 1-1), Dearbhaile Rooney (Killoe, 1-1).

Subs Used: Kamille Burke (Clonguish, 0-1) for D Rooney; Ellen Shannon (Carrickedmond) for H Glennon; Siobhan Tully (Ballymore) for L McGuire; Cait Kiely (Longford Slashers) for M Mulvihill.


2019 All-Ireland Minor ‘B’ Championship:

Captain: Muireann Claffey (Ballymahon Forgney)

Starting XV: Rian McGrath (Killoe), Ciara Sutton (Clonguish), Sorcha Dawson (Ballymore), Karen McLoughlin (Dromard), Ciara Mullingan (Carrickedmond), Orla Nevin (Longford Slashers), Muireann Claffey (Ballymahon Forgney), Kara Shannon (Longford Slashers), Grace Shannon (Longford Slashers, 0-2), Dearbhaile Rooney (Killoe, 0-2), Ciara Healy (Clonguish, 1-2), Lauren McGuire (Carrickedmond 0-2), Clodagh Lohan (Grattans, 1-1), Molly Mulvihill (Grattans), Hannah Glennon (Clonguish).

Subs Used: Ellen Shannon (Carrickedmond) for D Rooney; Kamille Burke (Clonguish) for M Mulvihill.


2019 Leinster Juvenile ‘B’ Championship:

Captain: Grace Shannon (Longford Slashers) & Lauren McGuire (Carrickedmond)

Starting XV: Rian McGrath (Killoe), Avril Wilson (Ballymore), Teni Alaba (Clonguish), Grace Kenny (Longford Slashers), Caoimhe McCormack (Carrickedmond), Aoife Donnelly (St. Helens), Leah Shannon (Carrickedmond), Grace Shannon (Longford Slashers, 1-2), Melissa O’Kane (St. Brigids Gaels, 2-0), Katelyn McKeon (Clonguish), Lauren McGuire (Carrickedmond, 3-4), Sarah Tully (Killoe), Kamille Burke (Clonguish, 2-4), Molly Mulvihill (Grattans, 1-0), Kate Shannon (Longford Slashers).

Subs Used: Zara Mulvihill (Rathcline) for G Kenny; Elle Lynn (Mostrim) for S Tully; Shauna Heaney (Ballymore) for L Shannon; Emma McGuire (Carrickedmond) for K Shannon; Keeva Gillen (Longford Slashers) for K McKeon.


2019 All-Ireland Juvenile ‘B’ Championship:

Captain: Grace Shannon (Longford Slashers) & Lauren McGuire (Carrickedmond)

Starting XV: Rian McGrath (Killoe), Avril Wilson (Ballymore), Teni Alaba (Clonguish), Grace Kenny (Longford Slashers), Caoimhe McCormack (Carrickedmond), Aoife Donnelly (St. Helens), Leah Shannon (Carrickedmond), Grace Shannon (Longford Slashers, 0-4), Melissa O’Kane (St. Brigids Gaels, 0-2), Ellie Lynn (Mostrim), Lauren McGuire (Carrickedmond, 0-4), Sarah Tully (Killoe), Kamille Burke (Clonguish, 1-3), Molly Mulvihill (Grattans, 2-2), Kate Shannon (Longford Slashers).

Subs Used: Casey McNamara (Carrickedmond) for S Tully; Katelyn McKeon (Clonguish) for E Lynn; Laura Valentine (Grattans) for K Shannon; Ella Duggan (Clonguish, 0-1) for L Shannon.


2019 Leinster Under 14 ‘C’ Championship:

Captain: Ella O’Reilly (Mullinalaghta)

Starting XV: Louise Tierney (Dromard), Ciara Heaney (Ballymore), Siobhan Egan (Carrickedmond), Caoimhe Crossan (Mostrim), Ella Duggan (Clonguish), Kate McEntire (Dromard), Tessa Tiernan (Grattans), Ella O’Reilly (Mullinalaghta, 0-2), Eimear McDonagh (Ballymahon Forgney), Niamh O’Brien (Longford Slashers), Kate Shannon (Longford Slashers, 0-2), Mia Shannon (Killoe, 0-2), Keala Brady (Colmcille, 1-1), Emma Shannon (Clonguish, 0-4), Anna Hayden (St. Brigids Gaels, 0-2).

Subs Used: Rachel Penrose (Longford Slashers, 1-0) for N O’Brien; Clodagh Murtagh (Carrickedmond) for E O’Reilly (injured).


2022 Leinster Juvenile ‘C’ Championship:

Captain: Sian Gallagher (St. Brigids Gaels)

Starting XV: Siobhan McDonagh (Colmcille), Kayla Masterson (Mostrim), Rebecca Murphy (Colmcille), Amy Finnegan (Killoe), Sarah McCormack (Carrickedmond, 1-5), Emma Farell (St. Brigids Gaels), Aoife Kennelly (Rathcline), Sian Gallagher (St. Brigids Gaels, 0-2), Eimear Igoe (Killoe), Elysia Brady (Colmcille), Grace Cullen (Rathcline), Rachel Quinn (Killoe, 0-1), Robyn O’Neill (Killoe), Marie Farley (Colmcille, 0-1), Elena O’Reilly (Dromard, 0-1).

Subs Used: Ailbhe Brady (Mostrim) for A Kennelly; Hannah Burke (Clonguish) for G Cullen; Naoise Hourican (Dromard) for R Quinn; Ava Finneran (Killoe) for E Igoe; Jodie Robinson (St. Helens, 0-2) for E O’Reilly.


2022 Leinster Minor ‘B’ Championship:

Captain: Caoimhe McCormack (Carrickedmond)

Starting XV: Louise Tierney (Dromard), Leah Shannon (Carrickedmond), Grace Kenny (Longford Slashers), Rachel Fallon (St. Brigids Gaels), Funmi Talabi (Mostrim), Caoimhe McCormack (Carrickedmond), Ella Duggan (Clonguish, 1-0), Ella O’Reilly (Mullinalaghta, 0-2), Sian Gallagher (St. Brigids Gaels), Megan Glennon (Clonguish, 0-2), Kate McEntire (Dromard), Sarah Macken (Colmcille), Kate Shannon (Longford Slashers, 0-5), Elle Lynn (Mostrim), Anna Hayden (St. Brigids Gaels, 2-1).

Subs Used: Mia Shannon (Killoe) for S Macken.

Longford LGFA County Teams

Notes & Observations

  • All players shown with football club they played for at the time, and club name used at the time.
  • Players are displayed using the spelling of their name that was used at the time of the title win.
  • Senior to Junior are assigned to Senior club/team. Minor to U-14 assigned to Underage team.
  • Éire Óg was the name of the adult Ladies Club in Drumlish, was renamed St. Helens in 1989.

This content was researched & compiled independently from 2014 to 2023.
Please cite this website if quoting or using this material elsewhere.