Longford Gaelic Stats
Longford LGFA County Teams

Winning Ladies Teams

1996 Junior Championship:
Leinster Junior Football Championship Winners:

Longford: Karina Mulvihill, Josephine Donlon, Catherina Donlon, Irene Kiernan, Jennifer Hennessy, Barbara McElvanney, Sheila Farrell, Mary Kiernan (Captain, 1-4), Michelle Hannify, Dara Gill (1-1), Fiona Blessington (0-3), Paula Harkins (0-2), Una Flynn, Mary Burke, Paula Kenny.

Sub: Laura Doherty for P Harkins.


1996 Senior B Championship:
All-Ireland Senior ‘B’ Championship Winners:

Longford: Karina Mulvihill (Rathcline), Katherina Donlon (Rathcline), Mary Kiernan (Ballymore, capt), Irene Kiernan (Ballymore), Laura Doherty (Killoe), Barbara McElvanney (Ballymore), Sheila Farrell (Rathcline), Fiona Blessington (Ballymore 0-6), Emma Cooney (St. Helens 0-1), Michelle Hannify (St. Helens 1-1), Dara Gill (St. Helens 1-1), Mary Burke (Clonguish), Paula Kenny (Rathcline 0-2), Josephine Donlon (Rathcline 1-2), Una Flynn (Clonguish 0-1).

Subs: Jennifer Hennessy (Killoe) for U Flynn, Eilish Rhatigan (St. Helens) for P Kenny, (both 44th minute), Paula Harkins (Ballymore) for J Donlon, Michelle Smith (Ballymore) for K Donlon (all 50th minute).


1997 National League:
National League Division 3 Winners:

Longford: Karina Mulvihill (Rathcline), Kathrina Donlon (Rathcline), Edel McGann (Rathcline), Josephine Donlon (Rathcline), Barbara mcElvanney (Ballymore), Geraldine Hanley (Rathcline), Fiona Blessington (Ballymore 0-3), Emma Cooney (St. Helens), Jennifer Hennessy (Killoe), Dara Gill (St. Helens, Captain 0-4), Mary Burke (Clonguish), Mary Kiernan (Ballymore 1-1), Una Flynn (Clonguish 1-0).

Subs: Irene Kiernan (Ballymore) for G Hanley (half time), Carmel Hennessy (Killoe) for J Donlon (half time), Paula Kenny (Rathcline 0-1) for K Donlon (42 mins), Noelle McGann (Rathcline) for M Hannify (injured 57 mins).


1997 Junior Championship:
Leinster Junior Football Championship Winners:

Longford: Karina Mulvihill, Kathrina Donlon, Edel McGann, Irena Kiernan, Sheila Farrell, Barbara McElvaney, Geraldine Hanly, Fiona Blessington (2-3), Emma Cooney, Mary Burke (0-1), Dara Gill (1-1), Jennifer Hennessy, Noelle Magan (1-0), Mary Kiernan (0-1), Una Flynn.

Subs: Paula Kenny and Laura Doherty.


1997 Junior Championship:
All-Ireland Junior Football Championship Winners:

Longford: Karina Mulvihill, Kathrina Donlon, Sheila Farrell, Emma Cooney, Jennifer Hennessy, Barbara McElvanney, Geraldine Hanley (0-4), E McGann, Michelle Smith (0-1), Dara Gill, Michelle Hannify (0-3), Mary Burke (1-2), Mary Kiernan (0-1), Una Flynn (1-0).

Subs: J Kiernan for J Hennessy (34 mins), P Lynch for G Hanley 40 mins), P Kenny (0-1) for D Gill (55 mins), J Donlon for K Donlon (60 mins).


1997 U-16 Championship:
Leinster U-16 ‘A’ Championship Winners:

Longford: Carmel Kearney (Ballymore), Anita McNerney (Ballymore), Masie Carrigy (Killoe), Aine O’Neill (Ballymore), Claire Kiernan (Killoe), Carmel McElvaney (Ballymore), Regina Carroll (Rathcline), Fiona Blessington (Ballymore), Sheila Farrell (Rathcline), Sharon McKeown (St. Helens), Michelle Smith (Ballymore), Sharon Treacy (Killoe), Amanda Lennon (Killoe), Aoife Doherty (Killoe), Sarah Farrell (Rathcline).

Subs: Linda McKeown (St. Helens), Helen Reilly (Killoe), Patricia Donlon (Rathcline), Deidre Rehill (Killoe), Catriona McDonnell (Killoe), Pauline Kiernan (Dromard).


2008 Intermediate Championship:
Leinster Intermediate Championship Winners:

Longford: Michelle Kilkenny, Antoinette Brady, L. Brady, Adrianna Melia, Marie Brady, Sharon Treacy, Yvonne Barden, Alison Smyth (0-2), Siobhan McGowan (0-1), Eimear Dooley (0-2), Edel Quinn (0-1), A. McGann (1-3), Anna McDonald (0-1), Mary Kiernan (0-3), Denise Murtagh (1-2).

Subs: F. Farrell (0-1) for Dooley (36 mins), M. McElvaney for Kiernan (43 mins), D. Leavy for Barden (47 mins), A. M. Brattan for Melia and S. Duncan for McDonald (both 52 mins).


2008 U-18 Championship:
Leinster U-18 ‘B’ Championship Winners:

Longford: Kerri Donnelly, Mairead Reynolds, Bronagh Farrell, Fiona Toher, Louise Battrim, Orla Noonan, Sinead Farrell, Jacinta Brady, Tara McKeown, Alice Magan (Captain), Orla Doherty, Anna McDonnell, Noelle Ward, Emma Dardis, Janine McCormack.

Subs: Fiona Fox, Laura Doyle, Siobhan Gilligan, Catriona Moore, Mairead Moore, Una Shanley, Sharon Rabbitte.


2008 U-14 Championship:
Leinster U-14 ‘B’ Championship Winners:

Longford Panel: Joanna McCormack, Liza Smith, Leanne Keegan (Captain), Aine Reilly, Johanna Brown, Nikitta Cassidy, Michelle Noonan, Jessica Healy, Michelle Farrell, Aoife Darcy, Sarah Shannon, Claire Smith, Grainne Reilly, Leigh Casey, Linda Kilcoyne, Laura Corcoran, Elaine Reilly, Rachel Cheevers, Mairead Victory, Ellen Murphy, Amy McKeon, Rebecca McGann, Claire Farrell, Aisling Reynolds, Amy Creegan, Catriona Monaghan, Michelle O’Meara, Brianna Carroll, Melissa Rabbitte, Kate Lynch, Niamh Canavan, Lisa Doherty.


2009 Intermediate Championship:
Leinster Intermediate Championship Winners:

Longford: Michelle Kilkenny, Mairead Moore, Elizabeth Brady (Captain), Adrianna Melia, Marie Brady, Yvonne Barden, Sinead Farrell, Alison Smyth (0-2), Siobhan McGowan, Alice Magan, Sharon Treacy (1-2), Fiona Blessington (1-4), Edel Quinn (1-2), Denise Murtagh (0-6).

Subs: Donna Leavy for Y Barden (38 mins), Mary Kiernan (1-0) for A Magan (46 mins), Orla Noonan for M. Hannify (46 mins), Anna McDonnell for D Murtagh (49 mins), Eimear Dooley for F. Blessington (54 mins).


2010 Intermediate Championship:
Leinster Intermediate Championship Winners:

Longford: Michelle Kilkenny (Dromard), Mairead Moore (Clonguish), Yvonne Barden (Clonguish), Marie Brady (Clonguish), Antoinette Brady (Killoe), Michelle Ross (Carrickedmond), Sinead Farrell (Rathcline), Elizabeth Brady (Killoe), Jacinta Brady (Killoe, 0-1), Sharon Treacy (Captain, Killoe, 0-3), Alice Magan (Clonguish), Edel Quinn (Killoe, 0-2), Ann Marie Bratten (Killoe, 0-1), Fiona Gettings (Ballymore, 1-4), Anna McDonald (Killoe).


2011 U-16 Championship:
Leinster U-16 ‘B’ Championship Winners:

Longford: Shannon Woods (Clonguish), Ellie Columb (St. Helens), Leanne Keegan (Mostrim), Aisling Cosgrove (Longford Slashers), Nikita Cassidy (Mostrim), Mairead Victory (Mostrim), Aideen Mimnagh (Dromard), Claire Farrell (Longford Slashers), Aisling Reynolds (Captain, Ballymore), Aoife Darcy (Clonguish), Michelle Farrell (Colmcille), Eimear Heaney (Ballymore), Rachel Cheevers (Mostrim), Keri Harmon (Longford Slashers), Laura Healy (Clonguish).

Subs: Emma Farrelly (St. Helens), Mandy Cassidy (St. Helens), Fiona Beirne (Killoe), Katy Harmon (Longford Slashers), Ciri Donnelly (St. Helens).


2011 U-16 Championship:
All-Ireland U-16 ‘B’ Championship Winners:

Longford: Shannon Woods (Clonguish), Ellie Columb (St. Helens), Leanne Keegan (Mostrim), Aisling Cosgrove (Longford Slashers), Nikita Cassidy (Mostrim), Mairead Victory (Mostrim), Aideen Mimnagh (Dromard), Claire Farrell (Longford Slashers, 0-1), Aisling Reynolds (Captain, Ballymore, 1-4), Aoife Darcy (Clonguish, 0-1), Michelle Farrell (Colmcille, 2-4), Eimear Heaney (Ballymore, 0-2), Emma Farrelly (St. Helens, 1-1), Keri Harmon (Longford Slashers, 1-0), Laura Healy (Clonguish, 1-1).

Subs: Rachel Cheevers (Mostrim) for K Harmon (51 mins), Fiona Byrne (Killoe) for E Farrelly (63 mins).


2012 National League
National Football League Division 4 Winners:

Longford: Michelle Kilkenny (Dromard), Sinead Farrell (Rathcline), Elizabeth Brady (Killoe), Mairead Moore (Clonguish), Michelle Noonan (Carrickedmond), Lauren Farrell (Rathcline 0-1), Sharon Treacy (Captain, Killoe), Jacinta Brady (Killoe, 0-1), Aisling Reynolds (Ballymore, 0-1), Edel Quinn (Killoe), Anne Marie Bratten (Killoe, 0-1), Sarah Tierney (Mostrim, 0-1), Orla Noonan (St. Helens), Anna McDonnell (Killoe), Claire Greene (Rathcline 0-7).

Subs: Michelle Farrell (Colmcille, 1-0) for A McDonnell (24 mins), Paula Kenny (Rathcline (0-3) for E Quinn (34 mins), Yvonne Barden (Clonguish) for O Noonan (43 mins).


2013 Intermediate Championship:
Leinster Intermediate Championship Winners:

Longford: Michelle Kilkenny, Leanne Keegan, Marie Brady, Mairead Moore, Michelle Noonan, Lauren Farrell, Louise Monaghan (0-1), Elizabeth Brady, Jacinta Brady, Michelle Farrell (1-6), Ann Marie Bratten, Sharon Treacy (1-0), Emer Heaney, Emer Kiernan, Sarah Tierney (0-1).

Subs: Claire Greene (0-3) for A M Bratten (18 mins), Orla Noonan (1-0) for E Kiernan (half-time), Anna McDonald for M Noonan (half-time), Aisling Reynolds for S Tierney (45 mins), Keri Harmon for E Heaney (60 mins).


2014 Intermediate Championship:
Leinster Intermediate Championship Winners:

Longford: Michelle Kilkenny (Dromard), Mairead Moore (Clonguish), Geraldine McManus (Ballymahon/Forgney), Michelle Noonan (Carrickedmond), Claire Farrell (Longford Slashers), Sinead Farrell (Rathcline, 0-1), Orla Noonan (St. Helens), Siobhan McGowan (Clonguish). Gemma Kenny (Mostrim, 0-1), Emer Heaney (Ballymore, 0-1), Anne Marie Bratten (Killoe), Anna McDonnell (Killoe), Emer Farrelly (St. Helens, 1-1), Michelle Farrell (Colmcille, 1-4), Aisline Reynolds (Ballymore, 0-6).

Subs: Aoife Darcy (Clonguish) for E Farrelly (41 mins), Louise Monaghan (Mostrim) for C Farrell (49 mins), Aibhe McGowan (Clonguish) for A Reynolds (56 mins), Aisling Greene (Clonguish) for E Heaney (57 mins), Caitriona Moore (Clonguish) for M Noonan (60 mins).


2015 U-14 Championship:
Leinster U-14 ‘B’ Championship Winners:

Longford: Blathnaid McDonagh (Ballymahon/Forgney), Faith Kelly (Longford Slashers), Orla Farrell (Carrickedmond), Teegan Murphy (Mostrim), Kara Shannon (Longford Slashers), Dearbhaile Rooney (Killoe, 0-2), Muirinn Claffey (Ballymahon/Forgney), Ciara Fox (Ballymahon/Forgney, 1-2), Orla Nevin (Longford Slashers), Nicole Neilon (Ballymore), Hannah Glennon (Clonguish) Ciara Healy (Rathcline, 0-4), Clodagh Lohan (Grattans, 1-0), Rachael Akinyemi (Clonguish 1-1), Donna Hannifin (Ballymahon/Forgney).

Subs: Alannah Mulligan (Dromard) for N Neilon (half-time), Kamille Burke (Clonguish) for H Glennon (51 mins), Katie Devlin (Grattans) for T Murphy (60 mins), Ciara Sutton (Clonguish) for C Lohan (60 mins).


2016 Junior Championship:
All-Ireland Junior Football Championship Winners:

Longford: Michelle Kilkenny (Dromard), Sinead Hughes (St. Helens), Leanne Keegan (Mostrim), Maeve O’Reilly (Colmcille), Claire Farrell (Longford Slashers), Eimear Dooley (Ballymahon/Forgney), Mairead Moore (Clonguish), Jacinta Brady (Killoe, 1-1), Mairead Reynolds (Dromard, Captain), Claire Delaney (Ballymahon/Forgney), Orla Noonan (St. Helens, 0-1), Anne Marie Bratten (Killoe), Aisling Greene (Clonguish, 1-1), Emer Heaney (Ballymore, 1-0), Laura Burke (St. Helens, 0-1).

Subs: Michelle Noonan (Carrickedmond) for O’Reilly (15 mins), Aoife Darcy (Clonguish, 1-1) for Delaney (20 mins), Aisling Reynolds (Ballymore, 0-5) for Burke (23 mins), Michelle Farrell for Dooley (half-time), Ann Duffy (Rathcline) for Moore (53 mins).


2017 National League
National Football League Division 4 Winners:

Longford: Michelle Kilkenny (Dromard), Sinead Hughes (St. Helens), Leanne Keegan (Mostrim), Mairead Moore (Clonguish), Emer Heaney (Ballymore), Lauren Farrell (Fingallians), Michelle Noonan (Carrickedmond), Jacinta Brady (Killoe), Mairead Reynolds (Dromard, Captain), Anna McDonnell (Killoe), Aisling Reynolds (Ballymore, 0-2), Aisling O’Hara (St. Helens), Aisling Greene (Clonguish), Sarah Tierney (Mostrim, 1-3), Michelle Farrell (Colmcille, 1-5).

Subs: Aoife Darcy (Clonguish) for A Greene (17 mins), Aisling McCormack (Ballymahon/Forgney) for M Moore (injured 38 mins), Niamh Darcy (Clonguish) for A O’Hara (38 mins), Ann Duffy (Rathcline) for A McDonnell (43 mins), Ailbhe McGowan (Clonguish) for A Reynolds (57 mins).


2019 U-18 Championship:
Leinster U-18 ‘B’ Championship Winners:

Longford: Rian McGrath, Ciara Sutton, Sorcha Dawson, Karen McLoughlin, Ciara Mulligan, Orla Nevin, Muireann Claffey, Kara Shannon, Grace Shannon (1-1), Hannah Glennon (1-1), Ciara Healy (0-2), Lauren McGuire (0-2), Clodagh Lohan (3-3), Molly Mulvhill (1-1), Dearbhaile Rooney (1-1).

Subs: Kamille Burke (0-1) for D Rooney (48 mins), Ellen Shannon for H Glennon (49 mins), Siobhan Tully for L McGuire (54 mins), Cait Kiely for M Mulvihill (60 mins).


2019 U-18 Championship:
All-Ireland U-18 ‘B’ Championship Winners:

Longford: Rian McGrath (Killoe), Ciara Sutton (Clonguish), Sorcha Dawson (Ballymore), Karen McLoughlin (Dromard), Ciara Mullingan (Carrickedmond), Orla Nevin (Longford Slashers), Muireann Claffey (Ballymahon/Forgney), Kara Shannon (Longford Slashers), Grace Shannon (Longford Slashers, 0-2), Dearbhaile Rooney (Killoe, 0-2), Ciara Healy (Clonguish, 1-2), Lauren McGuire (Carrickedmond 0-2), Clodagh Lohan (Grattans, 1-1), Molly Mulvihill (Grattans), Hannah Glennon (Clonguish).

Subs: Ellen Shannon (Carrickedmond) for D Rooney (42 mins), Kamille Burke (Clonguish) for M Mulvihill (44 mins).


2019 U-16 Championship:
Leinster U-16 ‘B’ Championship Winners:

Longford: Rian McGrath, Avril Wilson, Teni Alaba, Grace Kenny, Caoimhe McCormack, Aoife Donnelly, Leah Shannon, Grace Shannon (Captain 1-2), Melissa O’Kane (2-0), Katelyn McKeon, Lauren McGuire (3-4), Sarah Tully, Kamille Burke (2-4), Mollly Mulvihill (1-0), Kate Shannon.

Subs: Zara Mulvihill for G Kenny and Elle Lynne for S Tully at half time, Shauna Heaney for L Shannon (57 mins), Emma McGuire for K Shannon (58 mins), Keeva Gillen for K McKeon (60 mins).


2019 U-16 Championship:
All-Ireland U-16 ‘B’ Championship Winners:

Longford: Rian McGrath; A Wilson, T Alaba, G Kenny; C McCormack, A Donnelly, L Shannon, Grace Shannon (Captain, 0-4), Melissa O’Kane (0-2), E Lynn, Lauren McGuire (0-4), S Tully; Kamille Burke (1-3), Molly Mulvihill (2-2), K Shannon.

Subs: C McNamara for S Tully (30+2 mins), K McKeon for E Lynn (37 mins), L Valentine for K Shannon (45 mins), E Duggan (0-1) for L Shannon (54 mins), C Mulvey for G Kenny (57 mins).


2019 U-14 Championship:
Leinster U-14 ‘C’ Championship Winners:

Longford: Louise Tierney, Ciara Heaney, Siobhan Egan, Caoimhe Crossan, Ella Duggan, Kate McEntire, Tessa Tiernan, Ella O’Reilly (0-2), Eimear McDonagh, Niamh O’Brien, Kate Shannon (0-2), Mia Shannon (0-2), Keala Brady (1-1), Emma Shannon (0-4), Anna Hayden (0-2).

Subs: Rachel Penrose (1-0) for N O’Brien (half-time), Clodagh Murtagh for E O’Reilly (injured, 36 mins).


2022 U-16 Championship:
Leinster U-16 ‘C’ Championship Winners:

Longford: Siobhan McDonagh (Colmcille), Kayla Masterson (Mostrim), Rebecca Murphy (Colmcille), Amy Finnegan (Killoe), Sarah McCormack (Carrickedmond, 1-5), Emma Farell (St. Brigids Gaels), Aoife Kennelly (Rathcline), Sian Gallagher (St. Brigids, 0-2), Eimear Igoe (Killoe), Elysia Brady (Colmcille), Grace Cullen (Rathcline), Rachel Quinn (Killoe, 0-1), Robyn O’Neill (Killoe), Marie Farley (Colmcille, 0-1), Elena O’Reilly (Dromard, 0-1).

Subs: Ailbhe Brady (Mostrim) for A Kennelly (44 mins), Hannah Burke (Clonguish) and Naoise Hourican (Dromard) for G Cullen and R Quinn (49 mins), Ava Finneran (Killoe) and Jodie Robinson (St. Helens, 0-2) for E Igoe and E O’Reilly.


2022 U-18 Championship:
Leinster U-18 ‘B’ Championship Winners:

Longford: Louise Tierney (Dromard); Leah Shannon (Carrickedmond), Grace Kenny (Longford Slashers), Rachel Fallon (St Brigids Gaels); Funmi Talabi (Mostrim), Caoimhe McCormack (Captain, Carrickedmond), Ella Duggan (Clonguish, 1-0); Ella O’Reilly (Mullinalaghta, 0-2), Sian Gallagher (St Brigids Gaels); Megan Glennon (Clonguish, 0-2), Kate McEntire (Dromard), Sarah Macken (Colmcille); Kate Shannon (Longford Slashers, 0-5), Elle Lynn (Mostrim), Anna Hayden (St. Brigids Gaels, 2-1).

Subs: Mia Shannon (Killoe) for S Macken (53 mins).


2022 Club Championship:
All-Ireland Intermediate Club Champions:

Longford Slashers: Emer Casey, Laura Kenny, Emily Reilly, Grace Kenny, Orla Nevin (1-2), Eimear O’Brien, Clare Farrell (0-1), Aoife O’Brien, Aisling Cosgrove (captain, 1-0), Lisa Nolan, Grace Shannon (2-0), Kyana Lee (0-1), Kate Shannon (0-3), Jessica Barry (0-3), Kara Shannon (0-1).

Sub: Jill Glennon for L Nolan (49 mins), Grace O’Donnell for L Kenny (52 mins).

Excludes Tournaments or Plate or Shield competition winning teams.