Longford Gaelic Stats
Club Football Honours (1888-2023)

Football Leaderboard

Key Football HonoursSFCSFLDiv 1IFCJFCU-21U-18U-16U-14FéileAll
Longford Slashers166404710192811105
Clonguish12123168887570
Killoe Young Emmets1483157669564
St. Marys Granard11622191395159
Fr. Manning Gaels446226223233
Rathcline170563224131
Mullinalaghta St. Columbas6125420100030
Colmcille733144330028
Dromard425325004126
Mostrim340142331223
Cashel450641001021
Drumlish1190000000020
Northern Gaels ‡000000534719
Abbeylara242531000017
Ballymahon1114 *30411117
Ardagh St. Patricks420350101016
St. Brigids Killashee020650001014
Kenagh000324212115
Seán Connollys11034000009
Longford Wanderers24002000008
Carrickedmond01042010008
Legan Sarsfields00026000008
Shroid Slashers00008000008
Mostrim/Abbeylara ‡00000032005
St. Munis (Forgney)00013000004
Young Grattans00004000004
Killoe Region ‡00000022004
Granard Shamrocks03000000003
Ballymore00013000004
Moydow Harpers00003000003
Southern Gaels ‡00000010113
Longford Leo Caseys20000000002
Ballinamuck (98's)10001000002
Edgeworthstown00011000002
Ballymahon Region ‡00000020002
Clonbroney/Mostrim ‡00000011002
Drumlish Region ‡00000002002
Shamrock Gaels ‡00000010012
Mullinalaghta/Drumlish ‡00010000001
Dromard/Drumlish ‡00000100001
Granard Region ‡00000100001
Carrick Sarsfields ‡00000010001
Clonguish/Drumlish ‡00000010001
Killoe/Clonbroney ‡00000010001
Pearses ‡00000010001
Ballymahon/Forgney ‡00000001001
Camlin Rovers ‡00000001001
Killashee Region ‡00000001001
Legan Casements ‡00000001001
St. James' ‡00000000011
Totals106963460955975687240705

Denotes Amalgamations or Combination clubs.
– Titles are allocated to club units, not to parishes.
– Above shows titles for 10 key competitions in Longford including ‘A’ Championships.
– SFL titles includes League-Championship (1911-1935) and Leader Cup (1936-2023) titles.
– Longford Slashers was formed in 1954 when Longford Wanderers and Whiterock Slashers clubs merged (Link).
– Fr. Manning Gaels was formed in March 1969 when Éire Óg (Drumlish) and Ballinamuck clubs merged (Link).
– Ardagh Moydow was formed in 2019 when Ardagh St. Patricks and Moydow Harpers clubs merged (Link).
– Ballymahon Region and Killoe Region had different amalgamation compositions in different years.

Useful Links
– Clarification of previous and current club and team names and amalgamations is here.
– Allocation logic for titles won by different club units in the same parish is here.

Note: This Leaderboard is limited to 10 key competitions shown on this web archive. We acknowledge that there are many other lower tier League and Championship titles won which are not captured here. While we would love to include those too, limitations in resource and time to research the myriad other competitions in Longford down the years limits us to 10 key competitions. 

This content was researched & compiled independently from 2014 to 2023.
Please cite this website if quoting or using this material elsewhere.